Home  |  Contact
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Mon Feb 13 between 07:00 and 09:30 - CET. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus TMD8 (CVCL_A442)

[Text version]

Cell line name TMD8
Synonyms TMD-8; Tokyo Medical and Dental university 8
Accession CVCL_A442
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: TMD8 (RRID:CVCL_A442)
Comments Population: Japanese.
Characteristics: Genetically heterogeneous, consists of 3 subclones (PubMed=27566572).
Doubling time: ~30 hours (PubMed=16780947).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: TDM8; In PubMed=23292937.
Derived from sampling site: Bone marrow.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 1699; CD79B; Simple; p.Tyr196His (c.586T>C); Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=20054396).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 7562; MYD88; Simple; p.Leu252Pro (c.755T>C) (L265P); ClinVar=VCV000037055; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=21179087).
Disease Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma activated B-cell type (NCIt: C36081)
Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (ORDO: Orphanet_544)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 62Y
Category Cancer cell line
Publications

PubMed=16780947; DOI=10.1016/j.leukres.2006.05.003
Tohda S., Sato T., Kogoshi H., Fu L., Sakano S., Nara N.
Establishment of a novel B-cell lymphoma cell line with suppressed growth by gamma-secretase inhibitors.
Leuk. Res. 30:1385-1390(2006)

PubMed=20054396; DOI=10.1038/nature08638
Davis R.E., Ngo V.N., Lenz G., Tolar P., Young R.M., Romesser P.B., Kohlhammer H., Lamy L., Zhao H., Yang Y.-D., Xu W.-H., Shaffer A.L. III, Wright G., Xiao W.-M., Powell J.I., Jiang J.-K., Thomas C.J., Rosenwald A., Ott G., Muller-Hermelink H.-K., Gascoyne R.D., Connors J.M., Johnson N.A., Rimsza L.M., Campo E., Jaffe E.S., Wilson W.H., Delabie J., Smeland E.B., Fisher R.I., Braziel R.M., Tubbs R.R., Cook J.R., Weisenburger D.D., Chan W.C., Pierce S.K., Staudt L.M.
Chronic active B-cell-receptor signalling in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Nature 463:88-92(2010)

PubMed=21179087; DOI=10.1038/nature09671
Ngo V.N., Young R.M., Schmitz R., Jhavar S., Xiao W.-M., Lim K.-H., Kohlhammer H., Xu W.-H., Yang Y.-D., Zhao H., Shaffer A.L. III, Romesser P., Wright G., Powell J.I., Rosenwald A., Muller-Hermelink H.-K., Ott G., Gascoyne R.D., Connors J.M., Rimsza L.M., Campo E., Jaffe E.S., Delabie J., Smeland E.B., Fisher R.I., Braziel R.M., Tubbs R.R., Cook J.R., Weisenburger D.D., Chan W.C., Staudt L.M.
Oncogenically active MYD88 mutations in human lymphoma.
Nature 470:115-119(2011)

PubMed=23292937; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1205299110
Zhang J., Grubor V., Love C.L., Banerjee A., Richards K.L., Mieczkowski P.A., Dunphy C., Choi W., Au W.Y., Srivastava G., Lugar P.L., Rizzieri D.A., Lagoo A.S., Bernal-Mizrachi L., Mann K.P., Flowers C.R., Naresh K., Evens A.M., Gordon L.I., Czader M.B., Gill J.I., Hsi E.D., Liu Q.-Q., Fan A., Walsh K., Jima D., Smith L.L., Johnson A.J., Byrd J.C., Luftig M.A., Ni T., Zhu J., Chadburn A., Levy S., Dunson D.B., Dave S.S.
Genetic heterogeneity of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 110:1398-1403(2013)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S., Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26787899; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1524677113
Dekker J.D., Park D., Shaffer A.L. III, Kohlhammer H., Deng W., Lee B.-K., Ippolito G.C., Georgiou G., Iyer V.R., Staudt L.M., Tucker H.O.
Subtype-specific addiction of the activated B-cell subset of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma to FOXP1.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 113:E577-E586(2016)

PubMed=27566572; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.11524
Quentmeier H., Pommerenke C., Ammerpohl O., Geffers R., Hauer V., MacLeod R.A.F., Nagel S., Romani J., Rosati E., Rosen A., Uphoff C.C., Zaborski M., Drexler H.G.
Subclones in B-lymphoma cell lines: isogenic models for the study of gene regulation.
Oncotarget 7:63456-63465(2016)

PubMed=29416618; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.20378
Liu W., Chen J., Tamayo A.T., Ruan C.-G., Li L., Zhou S., Shen C., Young K.H., Westin J., Davis R.E., Hu S., Medeiros L.J., Ford R.J., Pham L.V.
Preclinical efficacy and biological effects of the oral proteasome inhibitor ixazomib in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Oncotarget 9:346-360(2018)

PubMed=29666304; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-17-3004
Pham L.V., Huang S.-J., Zhang H., Zhang J., Bell T., Zhou S.-H., Pogue E., Ding Z.-Y., Lam L., Westin J., Davis R.E., Young K.H., Medeiros L.J., Ford R.J., Nomie K., Zhang L., Wang M.
Strategic therapeutic targeting to overcome venetoclax resistance in aggressive B-cell lymphomas.
Clin. Cancer Res. 24:3967-3980(2018)

Cross-references
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL4295480
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL4296503
PharmacoDB; TMD8_1600_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_A442
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54972694
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0006496
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-4956
GEO; GSM1059801
GEO; GSM1374963
GEO; GSM1527304
GEO; GSM1527305
GEO; GSM1527306
GEO; GSM1527307
GEO; GSM1527308
GEO; GSM1527309
GEO; GSM1890021
GEO; GSM1890022
GEO; GSM1890023
GEO; GSM1890024
GEO; GSM2037048
GEO; GSM2037049
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1486587
Cosmic; 1945194
Cosmic; 2129635
Progenetix; CVCL_A442
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000610
EGA; EGAS00001002554
Entry history
Entry creation06-Jun-2012
Last entry update15-Dec-2022
Version number26