Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable on Monday between 06:00 until 06:30 CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus LS180 (CVCL_0397)

[Text version]
Cell line name LS180
Synonyms LS-180; LS 180; Laboratory of Surgery 180
Accession CVCL_0397
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: LS180 (RRID:CVCL_0397)
Comments Group: Patented cell line.
Part of: AstraZeneca Colorectal cell line (AZCL) panel.
Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: NCI RAS program mutant KRAS cell line panel.
Part of: RAS genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1031).
Registration: International Depositary Authority, American Type Culture Collection (ATCC); CL-187.
Population: Caucasian.
Doubling time: 72 hours (PubMed=7370982).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=24755471; PubMed=25926053; PubMed=31068700; Sanger).
Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: N-glycan profiling.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Derived from site: In situ; Colon; UBERON=UBERON_0001155.
Cell type: Epithelial cell of colon; CL=CL_0011108.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 173; ACVR2A; Simple; p.Lys437Argfs*5 (c.1310delA); dbSNP=rs764719749; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=12615714).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 2514; CTNNB1; Simple; p.Ser45Phe (c.134C>T); ClinVar=VCV000017588; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=24755471; Cosmic-CLP=998189; DepMap=ACH-000957).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 6407; KRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012582; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24755471; ATCC=CL-187).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 8975; PIK3CA; Simple; p.His1047Arg (c.3140A>G); ClinVar=VCV000013652; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=20570890; PubMed=24755471).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11773; TGFBR2; Simple; p.Lys128Serfs*35 (c.383delA); ClinVar=VCV000477546; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=12615714).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; None_reported; -; Zygosity=- (PubMed=16418264).
HLA typing Source: ATCC=CL-187
Class I
HLA-AA*02
HLA-BB*13,50

Source: PubMed=26589293
Class I
HLA-AA*30:01,30:01
HLA-BB*07:12,15:50
HLA-CC*04:01,06:02
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African1.1
Native American0
East Asian, North0.33
East Asian, South0.79
South Asian7.05
European, North35.25
European, South55.48
Disease Colon adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C4349)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_KS51 (CellSensor CYP1A1-bla LS-180)CVCL_1384 (LS174T)CVCL_D4V2 (LS180-MFSD3-KO-c4)
CVCL_D4V3 (LS180-MFSD3-KO-c6)CVCL_D4V4 (LS180-NIPAL1-KO-c11)CVCL_D4V5 (LS180-NIPAL1-KO-c3)
CVCL_D4V6 (LS180-SLC10A6-KO-c3)CVCL_D4V7 (LS180-SLC10A6-KO-c8)CVCL_D4V8 (LS180-SLC12A2-KO-c11)
CVCL_D4V9 (LS180-SLC12A2-KO-c9)CVCL_D4VA (LS180-SLC16A14-KO-c1)CVCL_D4VB (LS180-SLC16A14-KO-c8)
CVCL_D4VC (LS180-SLC1A4-KO-c6)CVCL_D4VD (LS180-SLC1A4-KO-c9)CVCL_D4VE (LS180-SLC22A18-KO-c3)
CVCL_D4VF (LS180-SLC22A18-KO-c5)CVCL_D4VG (LS180-SLC25A35-KO-c2)CVCL_D4VH (LS180-SLC25A35-KO-c3)
CVCL_D4VI (LS180-SLC27A3-KO-c1)CVCL_D4VJ (LS180-SLC27A3-KO-c6)CVCL_D4VK (LS180-SLC28A2-KO-c1)
CVCL_D4VL (LS180-SLC28A2-KO-c3)CVCL_D4VM (LS180-SLC28A3-KO-c13)CVCL_D4VN (LS180-SLC28A3-KO-c19)
CVCL_D4VP (LS180-SLC2A12-KO-c3)CVCL_D4VQ (LS180-SLC2A12-KO-c4)CVCL_D4VR (LS180-SLC2A4-KO-c5)
CVCL_D4VS (LS180-SLC2A4-KO-c7)CVCL_D4VT (LS180-SLC2A5-KO-c6)CVCL_D4VU (LS180-SLC2A5-KO-c7)
CVCL_D4VV (LS180-SLC2A9-KO-c2)CVCL_D4VW (LS180-SLC2A9-KO-c3)CVCL_D4VX (LS180-SLC37A1-KO-c2)
CVCL_D4VY (LS180-SLC37A1-KO-c3)CVCL_D4VZ (LS180-SLC46A3-KO-c1)CVCL_D4W0 (LS180-SLC46A3-KO-c5)
CVCL_D4W1 (LS180-SLC52A1-KO-c6)CVCL_D4W2 (LS180-SLC52A1-KO-c8)CVCL_D4W3 (LS180-SLC52A3-KO-c10)
CVCL_D4W4 (LS180-SLC52A3-KO-c13)CVCL_D4W5 (LS180-SLC5A1-KO-c4)CVCL_D4W6 (LS180-SLC5A1-KO-c5)
CVCL_D4W7 (LS180-SLC6A14-KO-c13)CVCL_D4W8 (LS180-SLC6A14-KO-c5)CVCL_D4W9 (LS180-SLC6A20-KO-c2)
CVCL_D4WA (LS180-SLC6A20-KO-c4)CVCL_D4WB (LS180-SLC7A4-KO-c3)CVCL_D4WC (LS180-SLC7A4-KO-c4)
CVCL_D4WD (LS180-SLC9A2-KO-c2)CVCL_D4WE (LS180-SLC9A2-KO-c8)CVCL_D4WF (LS180-SLCO1B3-KO-c10)
CVCL_D4WG (LS180-SLCO1B3-KO-c7)CVCL_D4WH (LS180-SLCO3A1-KO-c7)CVCL_D4WI (LS180-SLCO3A1-KO-c9)
CVCL_D4WJ (LS180-SLCO5A1-KO-c2)CVCL_D4WK (LS180-SLCO5A1-KO-c9)CVCL_D4WL (LS180-SPNS2-KO-c15)
CVCL_D4WM (LS180-SPNS2-KO-c19)CVCL_D4WN (LS180-SPNS3-KO-c3)CVCL_D4WP (LS180-SPNS3-KO-c6)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 58Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio=C0009006/56; ATCC=CL-187; CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000284; Cosmic-CLP=998189; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000284)
10,13 (AddexBio=C0009006/56; ATCC=CL-187; Cosmic-CLP=998189; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053)
D2S133818,22
D3S135815,17
D5S81810,15
D7S8209.3,11 (AddexBio=C0009006/56; ATCC=CL-187; Cosmic-CLP=998189; PubMed=25877200)
10,11 (PubMed=25926053)
10.3,11 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000284)
D8S117912,16
D13S31710
D16S53911,12 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000284)
11,13 (AddexBio=C0009006/56; ATCC=CL-187; Cosmic-CLP=998189; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=25926053)
D18S5111,13
D19S43314,15
D21S1129,31
FGA21,22
Penta D10
Penta E15,16
TH016,7
TPOX8,9
vWA15,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=1262041; DOI=10.1007/BF02796440
Tom B.H., Rutzky L.P., Jakstys M.M., Oyasu R., Kaye C.I., Kahan B.D.
Human colonic adenocarcinoma cells. I. Establishment and description of a new line.
In Vitro 12:180-191(1976)

Patent=US4228236
Jakstys M.M., Tom B.H., Kahan B.D.
Process of producing carcinoembryonic antigen.
Patent number US4228236, 14-Oct-1980

PubMed=7370982
Rutzky L.P., Kaye C.I., Siciliano M.J., Chao M., Kahan B.D.
Longitudinal karyotype and genetic signature analysis of cultured human colon adenocarcinoma cell lines LS180 and LS174T.
Cancer Res. 40:1443-1448(1980)

PubMed=6652615; DOI=10.1016/0165-4608(83)90092-4
Chen T.-R., Hay R.J., Macy M.L.
Intercellular karyotypic similarity in near-diploid cell lines of human tumor origins.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 10:351-362(1983)

PubMed=9515795
Sparks A.B., Morin P.J., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W.
Mutational analysis of the APC/beta-catenin/Tcf pathway in colorectal cancer.
Cancer Res. 58:1130-1134(1998)

PubMed=10737795; DOI=10.1073/pnas.97.7.3352
Rowan A.J., Lamlum H., Ilyas M., Wheeler J., Straub J., Papadopoulou A., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Tomlinson I.P.M.
APC mutations in sporadic colorectal tumors: a mutational 'hotspot' and interdependence of the 'two hits'.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 97:3352-3357(2000)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=12615714
Hempen P.M., Zhang L., Bansal R.K., Iacobuzio-Donahue C.A., Murphy K.M., Maitra A., Vogelstein B., Whitehead R.H., Markowitz S.D., Willson J.K.V., Yeo C.J., Hruban R.H., Kern S.E.
Evidence of selection for clones having genetic inactivation of the activin A type II receptor (ACVR2) gene in gastrointestinal cancers.
Cancer Res. 63:994-999(2003)

PubMed=16418264; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0510146103
Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
Analysis of P53 mutations and their expression in 56 colorectal cancer cell lines.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 103:976-981(2006)

PubMed=18258742; DOI=10.1073/pnas.0712176105
Emaduddin M., Bicknell D.C., Bodmer W.F., Feller S.M.
Cell growth, global phosphotyrosine elevation, and c-Met phosphorylation through Src family kinases in colorectal cancer cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 105:2358-2362(2008)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=20570890; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-10-0192
Janakiraman M., Vakiani E., Zeng Z.-S., Pratilas C.A., Taylor B.S., Chitale D., Halilovic E., Wilson M., Huberman K., Ricarte Filho J.C.M., Persaud Y., Levine D.A., Fagin J.A., Jhanwar S.C., Mariadason J.M., Lash A., Ladanyi M., Saltz L.B., Heguy A., Paty P.B., Solit D.B.
Genomic and biological characterization of exon 4 KRAS mutations in human cancer.
Cancer Res. 70:5901-5911(2010)

PubMed=20606684; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6605780
Bracht K., Nicholls A.M., Liu Y., Bodmer W.F.
5-fluorouracil response in a large panel of colorectal cancer cell lines is associated with mismatch repair deficiency.
Br. J. Cancer 103:340-346(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23272949; DOI=10.1186/1755-8794-5-66
Schlicker A., Beran G., Chresta C.M., McWalter G., Pritchard A., Weston S., Runswick S., Davenport S., Heathcote K., Castro D.A., Orphanides G., French T., Wessels L.F.A.
Subtypes of primary colorectal tumors correlate with response to targeted treatment in colorectal cell lines.
BMC Med. Genomics 5:66.1-66.15(2012)

PubMed=24755471; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-14-0013
Mouradov D., Sloggett C., Jorissen R.N., Love C.G., Li S., Burgess A.W., Arango D., Strausberg R.L., Buchanan D., Wormald S., O'Connor L., Wilding J.L., Bicknell D.C., Tomlinson I.P.M., Bodmer W.F., Mariadason J.M., Sieber O.M.
Colorectal cancer cell lines are representative models of the main molecular subtypes of primary cancer.
Cancer Res. 74:3238-3247(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S., Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25877200; DOI=10.1038/nature14397
Yu M., Selvaraj S.K., Liang-Chu M.M.Y., Aghajani S., Busse M., Yuan J., Lee G., Peale F.V., Klijn C., Bourgon R., Kaminker J.S., Neve R.M.
A resource for cell line authentication, annotation and quality control.
Nature 520:307-311(2015)

PubMed=25926053; DOI=10.1038/ncomms8002
Medico E., Russo M., Picco G., Cancelliere C., Valtorta E., Corti G., Buscarino M., Isella C., Lamba S., Martinoglio B., Veronese S., Siena S., Sartore-Bianchi A., Beccuti M., Mottolese M., Linnebacher M., Cordero F., Di Nicolantonio F., Bardelli A.
The molecular landscape of colorectal cancer cell lines unveils clinically actionable kinase targets.
Nat. Commun. 6:7002.1-7002.10(2015)

PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5
Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P., Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type, predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.
Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015)

PubMed=26537799; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.051235
Holst S., Deuss A.J.M., van Pelt G.W., van Vliet S.J., Garcia-Vallejo J.J., Koeleman C.A.M., Deelder A.M., Mesker W.E., Tollenaar R.A.E.M., Rombouts Y., Wuhrer M.
N-glycosylation profiling of colorectal cancer cell lines reveals association of fucosylation with differentiation and caudal type homebox 1 (CDX1)/villin mRNA expression.
Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:124-140(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28854368; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.08.010
Roumeliotis T.I., Williams S.P., Goncalves E., Alsinet C., Del Castillo Velasco-Herrera M., Aben N., Ghavidel F.Z., Michaut M., Schubert M., Price S., Wright J.C., Yu L., Yang M., Dienstmann R., Guinney J., Beltrao P., Brazma A., Pardo M., Stegle O., Adams D.J., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Choudhary J.S.
Genomic determinants of protein abundance variation in colorectal cancer cells.
Cell Rep. 20:2201-2214(2017)

PubMed=29101300; DOI=10.15252/msb.20177701
Frejno M., Zenezini Chiozzi R., Wilhelm M., Koch H., Zheng R.-S., Klaeger S., Ruprecht B., Meng C., Kramer K., Jarzab A., Heinzlmeir S., Johnstone E., Domingo E., Kerr D., Jesinghaus M., Slotta-Huspenina J., Weichert W., Knapp S., Feller S.M., Kuster B.
Pharmacoproteomic characterisation of human colon and rectal cancer.
Mol. Syst. Biol. 13:951-951(2017)

PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051
Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W., Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.A., Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E., Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C., Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H., McCormick F.
Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.
Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9
Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M., Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R., Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P., van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L., Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.
Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9 screens.
Nature 568:511-516(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.-X., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y.-L., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023
Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III, Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K., Jedrychowski M.P., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K., Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.
Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections (Providers) AddexBio; C0009006/56
ATCC; CL-187
ATCC; CCL-187 - Discontinued
BCRC; 60100
ECACC; 87021202
ICLC; HTL01016
IZSLER; BS TCL 82
NCBI_Iran; C508
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0007394
CLO; CLO_0007404
MCCL; MCC:0000291
CLDB; cl3262
CLDB; cl3263
CLDB; cl7120
cancercelllines; CVCL_0397
CCRID; 1101HUM-PUMC000284
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00680
ColonAtlas; LS180
Cosmic-CLP; 998189
DepMap; ACH-000957
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1183
Lonza; 348
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0001609
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472231
BioSample; SAMN10988327
CRISP screens repositories BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 564
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL4295398
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL4296462
GDSC; 998189
PharmacoDB; LS180_859_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_0397
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54903057
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0006640
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM206520
GEO; GSM513928
GEO; GSM514299
GEO; GSM741271
GEO; GSM784017
GEO; GSM827346
GEO; GSM887279
GEO; GSM888354
GEO; GSM1346847
GEO; GSM1374634
GEO; GSM1374635
GEO; GSM1374636
GEO; GSM1448139
GEO; GSM1670060
Metabolomic databases MetaboLights; MTBLS227
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 869793
Cosmic; 913893
Cosmic; 948854
Cosmic; 995378
Cosmic; 1043820
Cosmic; 1184098
Cosmic; 1187311
Cosmic; 1466819
Cosmic; 1479574
Cosmic; 1708417
Cosmic; 2052595
Cosmic; 2301998
Cosmic; 2667976
Cosmic; 2727472
IARC_TP53; 21766
LiGeA; CCLE_023
Progenetix; CVCL_0397
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005235
PRIDE; PXD005354
PRIDE; PXD005355
PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000610
EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-May-2024
Version number45