Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Tuesday 16 between 06:00 and 06:30 - CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus PLB-985 CYBB KO (CVCL_C3HD)

[Text version]
Cell line name PLB-985 CYBB KO
Synonyms NOX2-KO PLB-985; NOX2-/- PLB-985; gp91Phox targeted PLB-985
Accession CVCL_C3HD
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: PLB-985 CYBB KO (RRID:CVCL_C3HD)
Comments Problematic cell line: Contaminated. Parent cell line (PLB-985) was shown to be a HL-60 derivative.
Population: Caucasian.
Knockout cell: Method=Homologous recombination; HGNC; 2578; CYBB.
Transfected with: UniProtKB; P00557; Escherichia coli hygromycin-B 4-O-kinase (hph) (HygR).
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Derived from site: In situ; Peripheral blood; UBERON=UBERON_0000178.
Sequence variations
  • Gene deletion; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Zygosity=Homozygous (from parent cell line).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 1787; CDKN2A; Simple; p.Arg80Ter (c.238C>T) (p.Pro94Leu, c.281C>T); ClinVar=VCV000009409; Zygosity=Homozygous (from parent cell line).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 7989; NRAS; Simple; p.Gln61Leu (c.182A>T); ClinVar=VCV000375874; Zygosity=Heterozygous (from parent cell line).
Disease Adult acute myeloid leukemia (NCIt: C9154)
Acute myeloid leukemia (ORDO: Orphanet_519)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Parent: CVCL_2162 (PLB-985)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 36Y
Category Cancer cell line
Publications

PubMed=8234321; DOI=10.1073/pnas.90.21.9832
Zhen L., King A.A.J., Xiao Y.-H., Chanock S.J., Orkin S.H., Dinauer M.C.
Gene targeting of X chromosome-linked chronic granulomatous disease locus in a human myeloid leukemia cell line and rescue by expression of recombinant gp91phox.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 90:9832-9836(1993)

PubMed=29967760; DOI=10.3389/fonc.2018.00218
Kiffin R., Wiktorin H.G., Nilsson M.S., Aurelius J., Aydin E., Lenox B., Nilsson J.A., Stahlberg A., Thoren F.B., Hellstrand K., Martner A.
Anti-leukemic properties of histamine in monocytic leukemia: the role of NOX2.
Front. Oncol. 8:218.1-218.12(2018)

Cross-references
Cell line databases/resources cancercelllines; CVCL_C3HD
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q114312663
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2690934
GEO; GSM2690935
GEO; GSM2690936
GEO; GSM2690937
GEO; GSM2690938
GEO; GSM2690939
GEO; GSM2690940
GEO; GSM2690941
GEO; GSM2690942
GEO; GSM2690943
GEO; GSM2690944
Entry history
Entry creation22-Sep-2022
Last entry update05-Oct-2023
Version number5