Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Tuesday 16 between 06:00 and 06:30 - CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus G523 (CVCL_B4P6)

[Text version]
Cell line name G523
Synonyms G523NS
Accession CVCL_B4P6
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: G523 (RRID:CVCL_B4P6)
Comments Group: Cancer stem cell line.
Omics: CTCF ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Hi-C chromosome conformation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Derived from site: In situ; Brain; UBERON=UBERON_0000955.
Disease Glioblastoma (NCIt: C3058)
Glioblastoma (ORDO: Orphanet_360)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_C9AB (G523NS-Cas9)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 56Y
Category Cancer cell line
Publications

PubMed=31249064; DOI=10.1101/gr.246520.118
Johnston M.J., Nikolic A., Ninkovic N., Guilhamon P., Cavalli F.M.G., Seaman S., Zemp F.J., Lee J., Abdelkareem A., Ellestad K., Murison A., Kushida M.M., Coutinho F.J., Ma Y., Mungall A.J., Moore R., Marra M.A., Taylor M.D., Dirks P.B., Pugh T.J., Morrissy A.S., St Croix B., Mahoney D.J., Lupien M., Gallo M.
High-resolution structural genomics reveals new therapeutic vulnerabilities in glioblastoma.
Genome Res. 29:1211-1222(2019)

PubMed=30995489; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2019.03.047
MacLeod G., Bozek D.A., Rajakulendran N., Monteiro V., Ahmadi M., Steinhart Z., Kushida M.M., Yu H., Coutinho F.J., Cavalli F.M.G., Restall I.J., Hao X.-G., Hart T., Luchman H.A., Weiss S., Dirks P.B., Angers S.
Genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 screens expose genetic vulnerabilities and mechanisms of temozolomide sensitivity in glioblastoma stem cells.
Cell Rep. 27:971-986.e9(2019)

DOI=10.1021/acsmaterialsau.3c00029
Smith L.J., Skirzynska A., Chin A.A., Arnold A.E., Kushida M.M., Dirks P.B., Shoichet M.S.
Engineered in vitro tumor model recapitulates molecular signatures of invasion in glioblastoma.
ACS Materials Au 3:514-527(2023)

PubMed=36989359; DOI=10.1126/sciadv.ade5321
Wang X., Gong Z.-Y., Wang T.-C., Law J.-H., Chen X., Wanggou S.-Y., Wang J.-T., Ying B.-B., Francisco M.A., Dong W.-F., Xiong Y., Fan J.J., MacLeod G., Angers S., Li X.-J., Dirks P.B., Liu X.-Y., Huang X., Sun Y.
Mechanical nanosurgery of chemoresistant glioblastoma using magnetically controlled carbon nanotubes.
Sci. Adv. 9:eade5321.1-eade5321.14(2023)

Cross-references
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q110432806
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM3439929
GEO; GSM3439930
GEO; GSM3439931
GEO; GSM3439938
GEO; GSM3439939
GEO; GSM3439940
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001003493
EGA; EGAS00001003700
Entry history
Entry creation16-Dec-2021
Last entry update05-Oct-2023
Version number5