Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Tuesday 16 between 06:00 and 06:30 - CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus HCC70 (CVCL_1270)

[Text version]
Cell line name HCC70
Synonyms HCC-70; HCC 70; HCC0070; Hamon Cancer Center 70
Accession CVCL_1270
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HCC70 (RRID:CVCL_1270)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: JWGray breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Population: African American.
Doubling time: 93 hours (PubMed=25984343); 67.80 hours (JWGray panel).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Miscellaneous: Direct author submission of STR profile from Girard L. and Gazdar A.F.
Derived from site: In situ; Breast; UBERON=UBERON_0000310.
Cell type: Epithelial cell of mammary gland; CL=CL_0002327.
Sequence variations
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*03:01,30:02
HLA-BB*15:16,78:01
HLA-CC*16:01,16:01
Class II
HLA-DQDQB1*05:01,05:01
HLA-DRDRB1*01:02,07:01

Source: PubMed=26589293
Class I
HLA-AA*03:01,30:02
HLA-BB*15:16,78:01
HLA-CC*16:01,16:01
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African70.85
Native American0
East Asian, North5.47
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North3.61
European, South20.07
Disease Breast ductal carcinoma (NCIt: C4017)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_C9CI (HCC70/Cas9-hyg)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 49Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC=CRL-2315; Cosmic-CLP=907048; Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; KCLB=9S0070; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10 (KCLB=9S0070)
10,14 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Cosmic-CLP=907048; Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=28889351)
D1S165614
D2S44111
D2S133823,25 (Technion Genomics Center BCF; PubMed=25877200)
25 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Direct_author_submission)
D3S135816 (KCLB=9S0070)
16,17 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; PubMed=25877200)
D5S81812,13 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Cosmic-CLP=907048; Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; KCLB=9S0070; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=28889351)
13 (PubMed=25877200)
D7S82010,11
D8S117913
D10S124813
D12S39115,19
D13S31712
D16S5399,13 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Cosmic-CLP=907048; Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; PubMed=28889351)
13 (PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200)
D18S5113,16
D19S43312.2,15.2
D21S1130
D22S104514
FGA19.2,24 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; PubMed=25877200)
24 (KCLB=9S0070)
Penta D10
Penta E9,16
TH019
TPOX9,10 (Direct_author_submission; Technion Genomics Center BCF; PubMed=20679594; PubMed=25877200)
10 (ATCC=CRL-2315; Cosmic-CLP=907048; KCLB=9S0070; PubMed=28889351)
vWA13,15

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://www.cellosaurus.org/pawefish/BreastCellLineDescriptions/HCC70.html
https://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/edumedia/edufiles/about_us/admin_offices/technology_development/available_technologies/cell-lines.pdf
https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=9833771; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19981209)78:6<766::AID-IJC15>3.0.CO;2-L
Gazdar A.F., Kurvari V., Virmani A.K., Gollahon L., Sakaguchi M., Westerfield M., Kodagoda D.R., Stasny V., Cunningham H.T., Wistuba I.I., Tomlinson G.E., Tonk V., Ashfaq R., Leitch A.M., Minna J.D., Shay J.W.
Characterization of paired tumor and non-tumor cell lines established from patients with breast cancer.
Int. J. Cancer 78:766-774(1998)

PubMed=9865903
Wistuba I.I., Behrens C., Milchgrub S., Syed S., Ahmadian M., Virmani A.K., Kurvari V., Cunningham T.H., Ashfaq R., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.
Comparison of features of human breast cancer cell lines and their corresponding tumors.
Clin. Cancer Res. 4:2931-2938(1998)

PubMed=11314036; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204211
Forgacs E., Wren J.D., Kamibayashi C., Kondo M., Xu X.L., Markowitz S.D., Tomlinson G.E., Muller C.Y., Gazdar A.F., Garner H.R., Minna J.D.
Searching for microsatellite mutations in coding regions in lung, breast, ovarian and colorectal cancers.
Oncogene 20:1005-1009(2001)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.-P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.-L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=18516279; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2007.02.004
Kenny P.A., Lee G.Y., Myers C.A., Neve R.M., Semeiks J.R., Spellman P.T., Lorenz K., Lee E.H., Barcellos-Hoff M.H., Petersen O.W., Gray J.W., Bissell M.J.
The morphologies of breast cancer cell lines in three-dimensional assays correlate with their profiles of gene expression.
Mol. Oncol. 1:84-96(2007)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=20679594; DOI=10.1093/jnci/djq279
Gazdar A.F., Girard L., Lockwood W.W., Lam W.L., Minna J.D.
Lung cancer cell lines as tools for biomedical discovery and research.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 102:1310-1321(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.-J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619.1-619.14(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.-J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33.1-R33.17(2013)

PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020
Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A., Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K., McCormick F., Gray J.W.
Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.
Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C.B., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van 't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E.T., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S., Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25877200; DOI=10.1038/nature14397
Yu M., Selvaraj S.K., Liang-Chu M.M.Y., Aghajani S., Busse M., Yuan J., Lee G., Peale F.V., Klijn C., Bourgon R., Kaminker J.S., Neve R.M.
A resource for cell line authentication, annotation and quality control.
Nature 520:307-311(2015)

PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5
Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P., Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type, predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.
Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28287265; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.6b00470
Yen T.-Y., Bowen S., Yen R., Piryatinska A., Macher B.A., Timpe L.C.
Glycoproteins in claudin-low breast cancer cell lines have a unique expression profile.
J. Proteome Res. 16:1391-1400(2017)

PubMed=28889351; DOI=10.1007/s10549-017-4496-x
Saunus J.M., Smart C.E., Kutasovic J.R., Johnston R.L., Kalita-de Croft P., Miranda M., Rozali E.N., Vargas A.C., Reid L.E., Lorsy E., Cocciardi S., Seidens T., McCart Reed A.E., Dalley A.J., Wockner L.F., Johnson J., Sarkar D., Askarian-Amiri M.E., Simpson P.T., Khanna K.K., Chenevix-Trench G., Al-Ejeh F., Lakhani S.R.
Multidimensional phenotyping of breast cancer cell lines to guide preclinical research.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 167:289-301(2018)

PubMed=29473000; DOI=10.7717/peerj.4340
Jogalekar M.P., Serrano E.E.
Morphometric analysis of a triple negative breast cancer cell line in hydrogel and monolayer culture environments.
PeerJ 6:e4340.1-e4340.20(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9
Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M., Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R., Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P., van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L., Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.
Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9 screens.
Nature 568:511-516(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.-X., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y.-L., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023
Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III, Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K., Jedrychowski M.P., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K., Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.
Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections (Providers) ATCC; CRL-2315
BCRJ; 0386
KCLB; 9S0070
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0003658
cancercelllines; CVCL_1270
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00673
Cosmic-CLP; 907048
DepMap; ACH-000668
IGRhCellID; HCC70
LINCS_HMS; 50219
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1335
SLKBase; 3492
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0005963
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471365
BioSample; SAMN03471868
BioSample; SAMN10988137
CRISP screens repositories BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 870
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308739
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075461
GDSC; 907048
PharmacoDB; HCC70_509_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1270
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54881772
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0001181
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
ArrayExpress; E-TABM-244
GEO; GSM217580
GEO; GSM344372
GEO; GSM344422
GEO; GSM350500
GEO; GSM718288
GEO; GSM783941
GEO; GSM847391
GEO; GSM844014
GEO; GSM844015
GEO; GSM887058
GEO; GSM888128
GEO; GSM1053711
GEO; GSM1172969
GEO; GSM1172876
GEO; GSM1374512
GEO; GSM1401660
GEO; GSM1669862
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687486
Cosmic; 904357
Cosmic; 907048
Cosmic; 1018474
Cosmic; 1047703
Cosmic; 1136352
Cosmic; 1287933
Cosmic; 1603213
Cosmic; 1935001
Cosmic; 1995435
Cosmic; 2164994
IARC_TP53; 10269
LiGeA; CCLE_774
Progenetix; CVCL_1270
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005295
PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000610
EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-May-2024
Version number43