Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus PEO4 (CVCL_2690)

[Text version]

Cell line name PEO4
Synonyms PE04; PEO-4
Accession CVCL_2690
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: PEO4 (RRID:CVCL_2690)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: OCCP ovarian cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 59 hours (PubMed=3583449); 36 hours (PubMed=3167863); 75.67 hours (CelloPub=CLPUB00667).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: Genome sequenced.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 1101; BRCA2; Simple; p.Tyr1655Tyr (c.4965C>T) (5193C>T); ClinVar=VCV001657967; Zygosity=Hemizygous; Note=De novo mutation that cancels the c.4965C>G (5193C>G) mutation in the patient (PubMed=19654294).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 7765; NF1; Simple; p.Arg160Trp (c.478A>T); ClinVar=VCV000412204; Zygosity=Homozygous (CelloPub=CLPUB00667; DepMap).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Gly244Asp (c.731G>A); ClinVar=VCV000372785; Zygosity=Homozygous (CelloPub=CLPUB00667; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=28273451; DepMap).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*03:01,03:01
HLA-BB*07:02,07:02
HLA-CC*07:02,07:02
Class II
HLA-DRDRB1*11:01,04:05
Disease BRCA2 syndrome (NCIt: C36101)
Ovarian cystadenocarcinoma (NCIt: C5228)
Hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome (ORDO: Orphanet_145)
Derived from metastatic site: Ascites.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_B7JI (PEO4-iPSC-OSKM-03 )CVCL_B7JJ (PEO4-iPSC-OSKM-05 )
Originate from same individual CVCL_2686 ! PEO1
CVCL_2691 ! PEO6
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling Age unspecified
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): DepMap; ECACC; PubMed=22710073; PubMed=25230021

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12
D2S133820,21
D3S135816
D5S81811,12
D7S82010
D8S117913,14
D13S31710
D16S5399
D18S5116,17
D19S43313,15
D21S1130,32.2
FGA20
Penta D9,14
Penta E11,12
TH019.3
TPOX9,11
vWA15,16

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=3583449; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910390607
Wolf C.R., Hayward I.P., Lawrie S.S., Buckton K., McIntyre M.A., Adams D.J., Lewis A.D., Scott A.R.R., Smyth J.F.
Cellular heterogeneity and drug resistance in two ovarian adenocarcinoma cell lines derived from a single patient.
Int. J. Cancer 39:695-702(1987)

PubMed=3167863
Langdon S.P., Lawrie S.S., Hay F.G., Hawkes M.M., McDonald A., Hayward I.P., Schol D.J., Hilgers J., Leonard R.C.F., Smyth J.F.
Characterization and properties of nine human ovarian adenocarcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 48:6166-6172(1988)

PubMed=1348364; DOI=10.1073/pnas.89.7.3070
Godwin A.K., Meister A., O'Dwyer P.J., Huang C.-S., Hamilton T.C., Anderson M.E.
High resistance to cisplatin in human ovarian cancer cell lines is associated with marked increase of glutathione synthesis.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 89:3070-3074(1992)

PubMed=8824553; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19960917)67:6<816::AID-IJC10>3.0.CO;2-#
Mullen P., Ritchie A., Langdon S.P., Miller W.R.
Effect of Matrigel on the tumorigenicity of human breast and ovarian carcinoma cell lines.
Int. J. Cancer 67:816-820(1996)

PubMed=9041185
Johnson S.W., Laub P.B., Beesley J.S., Ozols R.F., Hamilton T.C.
Increased platinum-DNA damage tolerance is associated with cisplatin resistance and cross-resistance to various chemotherapeutic agents in unrelated human ovarian cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 57:850-856(1997)

PubMed=19654294; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-1178
Sakai W., Swisher E.M., Jacquemont C., Chandramohan K.V., Couch F.J., Langdon S.P., Wurz K., Higgins J., Villegas E., Taniguchi T.
Functional restoration of BRCA2 protein by secondary BRCA2 mutations in BRCA2-mutated ovarian carcinoma.
Cancer Res. 69:6381-6386(2009)

PubMed=20581869; DOI=10.1038/onc.2010.245
Cooke S.L., Ng C.K.Y., Melnyk N., Garcia M.J., Hardcastle T., Temple J., Langdon S.P., Huntsman D.G., Brenton J.D.
Genomic analysis of genetic heterogeneity and evolution in high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma.
Oncogene 29:4905-4913(2010)

PubMed=22328975; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0170
Hanrahan A.J., Schultz N., Westfal M.L., Sakr R.A., Giri D.D., Scarperi S., Janakiraman M., Olvera N., Stevens E.V., She Q.-B., Aghajanian C., King T.A., de Stanchina E., Spriggs D.R., Heguy A., Taylor B.S., Sander C., Rosen N., Levine D.A., Solit D.B.
Genomic complexity and AKT dependence in serous ovarian cancer.
Cancer Discov. 2:56-67(2012)

PubMed=22710073; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2012.06.017
Korch C.T., Spillman M.A., Jackson T.A., Jacobsen B.M., Murphy S.K., Lessey B.A., Jordan V.C., Bradford A.P.
DNA profiling analysis of endometrial and ovarian cell lines reveals misidentification, redundancy and contamination.
Gynecol. Oncol. 127:241-248(2012)

PubMed=23415752; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2012.12.007
Stordal B., Timms K., Farrelly A., Gallagher D., Busschots S., Renaud M., Thery J., Williams D., Potter J., Tran T., Korpanty G., Cremona M., Carey M.S., Li J., Li Y., Aslan O., O'Leary J.J., Mills G.B., Hennessy B.T.
BRCA1/2 mutation analysis in 41 ovarian cell lines reveals only one functionally deleterious BRCA1 mutation.
Mol. Oncol. 7:567-579(2013)

PubMed=25230021; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0103988
Beaufort C.M., Helmijr J.C.A., Piskorz A.M., Hoogstraat M., Ruigrok-Ritstier K., Besselink N., Murtaza M., van IJcken W.F.J., Heine A.A.J., Smid M., Koudijs M.J., Brenton J.D., Berns E.M.J.J., Helleman J.
Ovarian cancer cell line panel (OCCP): clinical importance of in vitro morphological subtypes.
PLoS ONE 9:E103988-E103988(2014)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014)

PubMed=27235858; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2016.05.028
Hernandez L., Kim M.K., Lyle L.T., Bunch K.P., House C.D., Ning F., Noonan A.M., Annunziata C.M.
Characterization of ovarian cancer cell lines as in vivo models for preclinical studies.
Gynecol. Oncol. 142:332-340(2016)

PubMed=27561551; DOI=10.1038/ncomms12645
Coscia F., Watters K.M., Curtis M., Eckert M.A., Chiang C.Y., Tyanova S., Montag A., Lastra R.R., Lengyel E., Mann M.
Integrative proteomic profiling of ovarian cancer cell lines reveals precursor cell associated proteins and functional status.
Nat. Commun. 7:12645.1-12645.14(2016)

PubMed=28273451; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.02.028
Medrano M., Communal L., Brown K.R., Iwanicki M., Normand J., Paterson J., Sircoulomb F., Krzyzanowski P.M., Novak M., Doodnauth S.A., Suarez Saiz F.J., Cullis J., Al-Awar R., Neel B.G., McPherson J., Drapkin R.I., Ailles L., Mes-Masson A.-M., Rottapel R.
Interrogation of functional cell-surface markers identifies CD151 dependency in high-grade serous ovarian cancer.
Cell Rep. 18:2343-2358(2017)

CLPUB00667
Lisio M.-A.
Evaluation of platinum-sensitivity in a cell line model of high grade serous ovarian cancer and the induction of resistance from a chemo- sensitive cell line through the repopulation of cells following short-term cisplatin treatment.
Thesis PhD (2019), McGill University Montreal, Canada

PubMed=35028612; DOI=10.1016/j.xcrm.2021.100471
Huang D.-Q., Chowdhury S., Wang H., Savage S.R., Ivey R.G., Kennedy J.J., Whiteaker J.R., Lin C.-W., Hou X.-N., Oberg A.L., Larson M.C., Eskandari N., Delisi D.A., Gentile S., Huntoon C.J., Voytovich U.J., Shire Z.J., Yu Q., Gygi S.P., Hoofnagle A.N., Herbert Z.T., Lorentzen T.D., Calinawan A., Karnitz L.M., Weroha S.J., Kaufmann S.H., Zhang B., Wang P., Birrer M.J., Paulovich A.G.
Multiomic analysis identifies CPT1A as a potential therapeutic target in platinum-refractory, high-grade serous ovarian cancer.
Cell Rep. Med. 2:100471.1-100471.32(2021)

Cross-references
Cell line collections CancerTools; 151673
ECACC; 10032309
Ximbio; 151673
Cell line databases/resources Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00471
DepMap; ACH-001632
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0005797
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54947168
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0005448
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM185147
GEO; GSM185148
GEO; GSM459657
GEO; GSM459854
GEO; GSM743510
GEO; GSM851939
GEO; GSM1340590
GEO; GSM2475002
GEO; GSM4973222
GEO; GSM4973228
GEO; GSM4973234
GEO; GSM4973240
GEO; GSM4973252
GEO; GSM4973264
GEO; GSM4973246
GEO; GSM4973258
GEO; GSM4973270
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1709261
Progenetix; CVCL_2690
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD003668
PRIDE; PXD020764
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update23-Jun-2022
Version number32