Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus PEA1 (CVCL_2682)

[Text version]

Cell line name PEA1
Accession CVCL_2682
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: PEA1 (RRID:CVCL_2682)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: OCCP ovarian cancer cell line panel.
Doubling time: 37 hours (PubMed=3167863).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: Genome sequenced.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 952; BARD1; Simple; p.Trp218Ter (c.653G>A); ClinVar=VCV000482781; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=25230021).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Cys242Alafs*5 (c.723delC) (p.S241fs); Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=25230021; DepMap).
Disease Ovarian cystadenocarcinoma (NCIt: C5228)
Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_2683 ! PEA2
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling Age unspecified
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): DepMap; ECACC; PubMed=25230021

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO14
D2S133819,25
D3S135816,17
D5S81811
D7S82010
D8S117914
D13S3178
D16S53912,13
D18S5114,17
D19S43312,13
D21S1130
FGA22,25
Penta D13,15
Penta E7,12,13 (DepMap)
7,13 (PubMed=25230021)
TH019
TPOX8,12
vWA18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=3167863
Langdon S.P., Lawrie S.S., Hay F.G., Hawkes M.M., McDonald A., Hayward I.P., Schol D.J., Hilgers J., Leonard R.C.F., Smyth J.F.
Characterization and properties of nine human ovarian adenocarcinoma cell lines.
Cancer Res. 48:6166-6172(1988)

PubMed=20581869; DOI=10.1038/onc.2010.245
Cooke S.L., Ng C.K.Y., Melnyk N., Garcia M.J., Hardcastle T., Temple J., Langdon S.P., Huntsman D.G., Brenton J.D.
Genomic analysis of genetic heterogeneity and evolution in high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma.
Oncogene 29:4905-4913(2010)

PubMed=23415752; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2012.12.007
Stordal B., Timms K., Farrelly A., Gallagher D., Busschots S., Renaud M., Thery J., Williams D., Potter J., Tran T., Korpanty G., Cremona M., Carey M.S., Li J., Li Y., Aslan O., O'Leary J.J., Mills G.B., Hennessy B.T.
BRCA1/2 mutation analysis in 41 ovarian cell lines reveals only one functionally deleterious BRCA1 mutation.
Mol. Oncol. 7:567-579(2013)

PubMed=25230021; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0103988
Beaufort C.M., Helmijr J.C.A., Piskorz A.M., Hoogstraat M., Ruigrok-Ritstier K., Besselink N., Murtaza M., van IJcken W.F.J., Heine A.A.J., Smid M., Koudijs M.J., Brenton J.D., Berns E.M.J.J., Helleman J.
Ovarian cancer cell line panel (OCCP): clinical importance of in vitro morphological subtypes.
PLoS ONE 9:E103988-E103988(2014)

PubMed=28273451; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.02.028
Medrano M., Communal L., Brown K.R., Iwanicki M., Normand J., Paterson J., Sircoulomb F., Krzyzanowski P.M., Novak M., Doodnauth S.A., Suarez Saiz F.J., Cullis J., Al-Awar R., Neel B.G., McPherson J., Drapkin R.I., Ailles L., Mes-Masson A.-M., Rottapel R.
Interrogation of functional cell-surface markers identifies CD151 dependency in high-grade serous ovarian cancer.
Cell Rep. 18:2343-2358(2017)

PubMed=35028612; DOI=10.1016/j.xcrm.2021.100471
Huang D.-Q., Chowdhury S., Wang H., Savage S.R., Ivey R.G., Kennedy J.J., Whiteaker J.R., Lin C.-W., Hou X.-N., Oberg A.L., Larson M.C., Eskandari N., Delisi D.A., Gentile S., Huntoon C.J., Voytovich U.J., Shire Z.J., Yu Q., Gygi S.P., Hoofnagle A.N., Herbert Z.T., Lorentzen T.D., Calinawan A., Karnitz L.M., Weroha S.J., Kaufmann S.H., Zhang B., Wang P., Birrer M.J., Paulovich A.G.
Multiomic analysis identifies CPT1A as a potential therapeutic target in platinum-refractory, high-grade serous ovarian cancer.
Cell Rep. Med. 2:100471.1-100471.32(2021)

Cross-references
Cell line collections CancerTools; 151678
ECACC; 10032306
Ximbio; 151678
Cell line databases/resources Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01426
DepMap; ACH-001628
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54946892
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM459742
GEO; GSM459851
GEO; GSM2474996
GEO; GSM4973219
GEO; GSM4973225
GEO; GSM4973231
GEO; GSM4973237
GEO; GSM4973249
GEO; GSM4973261
GEO; GSM4973243
GEO; GSM4973255
GEO; GSM4973267
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1305317
Progenetix; CVCL_2682
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD020764
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update22-Sep-2022
Version number21