Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable on Monday between 06:00 until 06:30 CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus NB69 (CVCL_1448)

[Text version]
Cell line name NB69
Synonyms NB-69; NB_69; NB 69; NB69-RIKEN
Accession CVCL_1448
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NB69 (RRID:CVCL_1448)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Population: Caucasian.
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Chromatin accessibility by ATAC-seq.
Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American0.26
East Asian, North0.67
East Asian, South0
South Asian0.54
European, North64.54
European, South34
Disease Neuroblastoma (NCIt: C3270)
Neuroblastoma (ORDO: Orphanet_635)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 1Y4M
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP=908440; ECACC=99072802; PubMed=25877200; RCB=RCB0480

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO11,12
D2S133817,23
D3S135816,17
D5S81811,12
D7S82010
D8S117913.2,14,15
D13S3178
D16S5399,11
D18S5115,16
D19S43314,15
D21S1130.2,31.2,32
FGA21,25
Penta D7,12
Penta E10,13
TH018
TPOX8,11 (Cosmic-CLP=908440; PubMed=25877200; RCB=RCB0480)
11 (ECACC=99072802)
vWA17,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50006-X
Israel M.A., Thiele C.J.
Tumor cell lines of the peripheral nervous system.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.43-78; Academic Press; New York (1994)

DOI=10.1007/0-306-46872-7_2
Thiele C.J.
Neuroblastoma.
(In) Human cell culture. Vol. 1. Cancer cell lines part 1; Masters J.R.W., Palsson B.O. (eds.); pp.21-53; Kluwer Academic Publishers; New York (1999)

PubMed=16822308; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-6-177
Dam V., Morgan B.T., Mazanek P., Hogarty M.D.
Mutations in PIK3CA are infrequent in neuroblastoma.
BMC Cancer 6:177.1-177.10(2006)

PubMed=18923524; DOI=10.1038/nature07399
Chen Y.-Y., Takita J., Choi Y.L., Kato M., Ohira M., Sanada M., Wang L.-L., Soda M., Kikuchi A., Igarashi T., Nakagawara A., Hayashi Y., Mano H., Ogawa S.
Oncogenic mutations of ALK kinase in neuroblastoma.
Nature 455:971-974(2008)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=23202128; DOI=10.1038/ng.2493
Sausen M., Leary R.J., Jones S., Wu J., Reynolds C.P., Liu X.-Y., Blackford A.L., Parmigiani G., Diaz L.A. Jr., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Hogarty M.D.
Integrated genomic analyses identify ARID1A and ARID1B alterations in the childhood cancer neuroblastoma.
Nat. Genet. 45:12-17(2013)

PubMed=25877200; DOI=10.1038/nature14397
Yu M., Selvaraj S.K., Liang-Chu M.M.Y., Aghajani S., Busse M., Yuan J., Lee G., Peale F.V., Klijn C., Bourgon R., Kaminker J.S., Neve R.M.
A resource for cell line authentication, annotation and quality control.
Nature 520:307-311(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28350380; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2017.33
Harenza J.L., Diamond M.A., Adams R.N., Song M.M., Davidson H.L., Hart L.S., Dent M.H., Fortina P., Reynolds C.P., Maris J.M.
Transcriptomic profiling of 39 commonly-used neuroblastoma cell lines.
Sci. Data 4:170033-170033(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9
Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M., Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R., Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P., van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L., Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.
Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9 screens.
Nature 568:511-516(2019)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections (Providers) ECACC; 99072802
RCB; RCB0480
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0050263
cancercelllines; CVCL_1448
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00244
Cosmic-CLP; 908440
DepMap; ACH-002083
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1999
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0005426
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470996
CRISP screens repositories BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 951
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308799
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075510
GDSC; 908440
PharmacoDB; NB69_993_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1448
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54907543
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM313807
GEO; GSM563353
GEO; GSM827391
GEO; GSM1670154
GEO; GSM2371245
GEO; GSM2394385
GEO; GSM3145725
GEO; GSM4104585
GEO; GSM4104586
GEO; GSM4104632
GEO; GSM4104633
GEO; GSM4104634
GEO; GSM4105323
GEO; GSM4105324
GEO; GSM4105325
GEO; GSM4105326
GEO; GSM4105327
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 688081
Cosmic; 801739
Cosmic; 908440
Cosmic; 920248
Cosmic; 930069
Cosmic; 947709
Cosmic; 1019930
Cosmic; 1037342
Cosmic; 1099139
Cosmic; 1109123
Cosmic; 1153787
Cosmic; 1890119
Cosmic; 2058110
Cosmic; 2131577
IARC_TP53; 21531
IARC_TP53; 27184
Progenetix; CVCL_1448
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-May-2024
Version number42