Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable on Monday between 06:00 until 06:30 CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus DBTRG-05MG (CVCL_1169)

[Text version]
Cell line name DBTRG-05MG
Synonyms DBTRG.05MG; DBTRG05MG; DBTRG
Accession CVCL_1169
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: DBTRG-05MG (RRID:CVCL_1169)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Population: Caucasian.
Doubling time: 54 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~48 hours (DSMZ=ACC-359).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Derived from site: In situ; Brain; UBERON=UBERON_0000955.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 1097; BRAF; Simple; p.Val600Glu (c.1799T>A); ClinVar=VCV000013961; Zygosity=Heterozygous (ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=26589293
Class I
HLA-AA*02:01,68:01
HLA-BB*35:01,38:01
HLA-CC*12:03,15:02
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American0
East Asian, North0.59
East Asian, South0
South Asian19.4
European, North16.56
European, South63.44
Disease Anaplastic astrocytoma (NCIt: C9477)
Anaplastic astrocytoma (ORDO: Orphanet_251589)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 59Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863; DSMZ=ACC-359; ECACC=93061119

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,11
D2S133823,24
D3S135814,15
D5S81812,13
D7S82011
D8S117913
D13S3179
D16S53910,12 (ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863)
12 (DSMZ=ACC-359; ECACC=93061119)
D18S5112,16
D19S43313
D21S1129,31.2
FGA22,25
Penta D9,13
Penta E11
TH017,8 (ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863)
8 (DSMZ=ACC-359; ECACC=93061119)
TPOX8
vWA15,16

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

DOI=10.1007/0-306-46861-1_11
Ali-Osman F.
Brain tumors.
(In) Human cell culture. Vol. 2. Cancer cell lines part 2; Masters J.R.W., Palsson B.O. (eds.); pp.167-184; Kluwer Academic Publishers; New York (1999)

PubMed=11668190; DOI=10.1177/002215540104901105
Quentmeier H., Osborn M., Reinhardt J., Zaborski M., Drexler H.G.
Immunocytochemical analysis of cell lines derived from solid tumors.
J. Histochem. Cytochem. 49:1369-1378(2001)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E.T., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5
Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P., Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type, predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.
Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9
Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M., Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R., Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P., van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L., Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.
Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9 screens.
Nature 568:511-516(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.-X., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y.-L., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections (Providers) ATCC; CRL-2020
BCRC; 60380
DSMZ; ACC-359
ECACC; 93061119
ICLC; HTL98001
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0002722
CLO; CLO_0002723
CLDB; cl1005
CLDB; cl1006
cancercelllines; CVCL_1169
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00867
Cosmic-CLP; 906835
DepMap; ACH-000863
DSMZCellDive; ACC-359
IGRhCellID; DBTRG05MG
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1349
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471277
BioSample; SAMN03473317
BioSample; SAMN10988246
CRISP screens repositories BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 855
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308485
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614801
GDSC; 906835
PharmacoDB; DBTRG05MG_285_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1169
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54828614
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0002159
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM326248
GEO; GSM886974
GEO; GSM888043
GEO; GSM1669728
GEO; GSM5087478
GEO; GSM5087479
GEO; GSM5087480
GEO; GSM5087481
GEO; GSM5087482
GEO; GSM5087483
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 685871
Cosmic; 850827
Cosmic; 906835
Cosmic; 1746961
Cosmic; 2302326
Cosmic; 2367523
Cosmic; 2516015
IARC_TP53; 21300
LiGeA; CCLE_313
Progenetix; CVCL_1169
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD022868
PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-May-2024
Version number40