ID   DBTRG-05MG
AC   CVCL_1169
SY   DBTRG.05MG; DBTRG05MG; DBTRG
DR   CLO; CLO_0002722
DR   CLO; CLO_0002723
DR   EFO; EFO_0002159
DR   CLDB; cl1005
DR   CLDB; cl1006
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-2020
DR   BCRC; 60380
DR   BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 855
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471277
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473317
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988246
DR   cancercelllines; CVCL_1169
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00867
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308485
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614801
DR   Cosmic; 685871
DR   Cosmic; 850827
DR   Cosmic; 906835
DR   Cosmic; 1746961
DR   Cosmic; 2302326
DR   Cosmic; 2367523
DR   Cosmic; 2516015
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 906835
DR   DepMap; ACH-000863
DR   DSMZ; ACC-359
DR   DSMZCellDive; ACC-359
DR   ECACC; 93061119
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   GDSC; 906835
DR   GEO; GSM326248
DR   GEO; GSM886974
DR   GEO; GSM888043
DR   GEO; GSM1669728
DR   GEO; GSM5087478
DR   GEO; GSM5087479
DR   GEO; GSM5087480
DR   GEO; GSM5087481
DR   GEO; GSM5087482
DR   GEO; GSM5087483
DR   IARC_TP53; 21300
DR   ICLC; HTL98001
DR   IGRhCellID; DBTRG05MG
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_313
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1349
DR   PharmacoDB; DBTRG05MG_285_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD022868
DR   PRIDE; PXD030304
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_1169
DR   PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1169
DR   Wikidata; Q54828614
RX   DOI=10.1007/0-306-46861-1_11;
RX   PubMed=11668190;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26589293;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=30971826;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=35839778;
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Doubling time: 54 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~48 hours (DSMZ=ACC-359).
CC   HLA typing: A*02:01,68:01; B*35:01,38:01; C*12:03,15:02 (PubMed=26589293).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 1097; BRAF; Simple; p.Val600Glu (c.1799T>A); ClinVar=VCV000013961; Zygosity=Heterozygous (ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863).
CC   Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=0.59%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=19.4%; European, North=16.56%; European, South=63.44% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Derived from site: In situ; Brain; UBERON=UBERON_0000955.
ST   Source(s): ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863; DSMZ=ACC-359; ECACC=93061119
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,11
ST   D13S317: 9
ST   D16S539: 10,12 (ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863)
ST   D16S539: 12 (DSMZ=ACC-359; ECACC=93061119)
ST   D18S51: 12,16
ST   D19S433: 13
ST   D21S11: 29,31.2
ST   D2S1338: 23,24
ST   D3S1358: 14,15
ST   D5S818: 12,13
ST   D7S820: 11
ST   D8S1179: 13
ST   FGA: 22,25
ST   Penta D: 9,13
ST   Penta E: 11
ST   TH01: 7,8 (ATCC=CRL-2020; Cosmic-CLP=906835; DepMap=ACH-000863)
ST   TH01: 8 (DSMZ=ACC-359; ECACC=93061119)
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 15,16
DI   NCIt; C9477; Anaplastic astrocytoma
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_251589; Anaplastic astrocytoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens (Human)
SX   Female
AG   59Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 02-05-24; Version: 40
//
RX   DOI=10.1007/0-306-46861-1_11;
RA   Ali-Osman F.;
RT   "Brain tumors.";
RL   (In) Human cell culture. Vol. 2. Cancer cell lines part 2; Masters J.R.W., Palsson B.O. (eds.); pp.167-184; Kluwer Academic Publishers; New York (1999).
//
RX   PubMed=11668190; DOI=10.1177/002215540104901105;
RA   Quentmeier H., Osborn M., Reinhardt J., Zaborski M., Drexler H.G.;
RT   "Immunocytochemical analysis of cell lines derived from solid
RT   tumors.";
RL   J. Histochem. Cytochem. 49:1369-1378(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E.T., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5;
RA   Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P.,
RA   Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type,
RT   predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.";
RL   Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9;
RA   Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M.,
RA   Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R.,
RA   Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P.,
RA   van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L.,
RA   Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9
RT   screens.";
RL   Nature 568:511-516(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.-X.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y.-L., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010;
RA   Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N.,
RA   Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J.,
RA   Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L.,
RA   Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S.,
RA   Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B.,
RA   Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.;
RT   "Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022).
//