Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo

Cellosaurus AU565 (CVCL_1074)

[Text version]
Cell line name AU565
Synonyms AU-565; AU 565
Accession CVCL_1074
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: AU565 (RRID:CVCL_1074)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: MET genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1036).
Population: Caucasian.
Doubling time: 46.31 hours (GrayJW panel).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H2BK120ub ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K23ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K36me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K79me2 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K9ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K9me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H4K8ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg175His (c.524G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012374; Zygosity=Homozygous (ATCC).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*02:01,03:01
HLA-BB*14:01,40:01
HLA-CC*03:04,08:02
Class II
HLA-DQDQB1*05:01,06:04

Source: PubMed=26589293
Class I
HLA-AA*02:01,03:01
HLA-BB*14:02,40:07
HLA-CC*03:04,08:02
Class II
HLA-DQDQA1*02:01,02:01
DQB1*06:04,06:04
HLA-DRDRB1*11:30,11:30
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.17
Native American0
East Asian, North1.67
East Asian, South0
South Asian0.01
European, North64.07
European, South34.08
Disease Breast adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C5214)
Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Originate from same individual CVCL_0033 ! SK-BR-3
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 43Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D3S135817
D5S8189,12
D7S8209,12
D8S117911,12
D13S31711,12
D16S5399
D18S5110,13
D21S1130,30.2
FGA20
Penta D9,12
Penta E10,11
TH018,9
TPOX8,11
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.-P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.-L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=18516279; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2007.02.004
Kenny P.A., Lee G.Y., Myers C.A., Neve R.M., Semeiks J.R., Spellman P.T., Lorenz K., Lee E.H., Barcellos-Hoff M.H., Petersen O.W., Gray J.W., Bissell M.J.
The morphologies of breast cancer cell lines in three-dimensional assays correlate with their profiles of gene expression.
Mol. Oncol. 1:84-96(2007)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15.1-15.10(2010)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020
Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A., Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K., McCormick F., Gray J.W.
Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.
Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C.B., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van 't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014)

PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5
Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P., Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type, predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.
Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=29273624; DOI=10.1101/gr.226019.117
Franco H.L., Nagari A., Malladi V.S., Li W.-Q., Xi Y.-X., Richardson D., Allton K.L., Tanaka K., Li J., Murakami S., Keyomarsi K., Bedford M.T., Shi X.-B., Li W., Barton M.C., Dent S.Y.R., Kraus W.L.
Enhancer transcription reveals subtype-specific gene expression programs controlling breast cancer pathogenesis.
Genome Res. 28:159-170(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023
Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III, Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K., Jedrychowski M.P., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K., Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.
Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0006010/4900
ATCC; CRL-2351
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0001769
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00898
Cosmic-CLP; 910704
DepMap; ACH-000248
LINCS_HMS; 50091
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1462
SLKBase; 3384
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0004737
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03470878
BioSample; SAMN03471449
BioSample; SAMN10987882
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308095
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075393
GDSC; 910704
PharmacoDB; AU565_70_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1074
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54751885
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0001087
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
ArrayExpress; E-TABM-244
GEO; GSM274658
GEO; GSM344340
GEO; GSM344390
GEO; GSM847196
GEO; GSM847451
GEO; GSM843441
GEO; GSM843442
GEO; GSM886871
GEO; GSM887936
GEO; GSM1053701
GEO; GSM1172939
GEO; GSM1172851
GEO; GSM1238118
GEO; GSM1421428
GEO; GSM1669605
GEO; GSM2258812
GEO; GSM2258813
GEO; GSM2258814
GEO; GSM2258815
GEO; GSM2258816
GEO; GSM2258817
GEO; GSM2258818
GEO; GSM2258819
GEO; GSM2258820
GEO; GSM2258821
GEO; GSM2258822
GEO; GSM2258823
GEO; GSM2258824
GEO; GSM2258825
GEO; GSM2258826
GEO; GSM2258827
GEO; GSM2258828
GEO; GSM2258829
GEO; GSM2258923
GEO; GSM2258924
GEO; GSM2258925
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687462
Cosmic; 910704
Cosmic; 1136358
Cosmic; 1176652
Cosmic; 1309002
Cosmic; 1995342
Cosmic; 2165002
IARC_TP53; 21178
LiGeA; CCLE_052
Progenetix; CVCL_1074
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update21-Mar-2023
Version number35