Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Tuesday 16 between 06:00 and 06:30 - CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus G583 (CVCL_B4P8)

[Text version]
Cell line name G583
Synonyms G583NS
Accession CVCL_B4P8
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: G583 (RRID:CVCL_B4P8)
Comments Group: Cancer stem cell line.
Omics: CTCF ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Hi-C chromosome conformation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Derived from site: In situ; Brain; UBERON=UBERON_0000955.
Disease Glioblastoma (NCIt: C3058)
Glioblastoma (ORDO: Orphanet_360)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_C9AD (G583NS-Cas9)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 51Y
Category Cancer cell line
Publications

PubMed=31249064; DOI=10.1101/gr.246520.118
Johnston M.J., Nikolic A., Ninkovic N., Guilhamon P., Cavalli F.M.G., Seaman S., Zemp F.J., Lee J., Abdelkareem A., Ellestad K., Murison A., Kushida M.M., Coutinho F.J., Ma Y., Mungall A.J., Moore R., Marra M.A., Taylor M.D., Dirks P.B., Pugh T.J., Morrissy A.S., St Croix B., Mahoney D.J., Lupien M., Gallo M.
High-resolution structural genomics reveals new therapeutic vulnerabilities in glioblastoma.
Genome Res. 29:1211-1222(2019)

PubMed=30995489; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2019.03.047
MacLeod G., Bozek D.A., Rajakulendran N., Monteiro V., Ahmadi M., Steinhart Z., Kushida M.M., Yu H., Coutinho F.J., Cavalli F.M.G., Restall I.J., Hao X.-G., Hart T., Luchman H.A., Weiss S., Dirks P.B., Angers S.
Genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 screens expose genetic vulnerabilities and mechanisms of temozolomide sensitivity in glioblastoma stem cells.
Cell Rep. 27:971-986.e9(2019)

Cross-references
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q110432808
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM3439935
GEO; GSM3439936
GEO; GSM3439937
GEO; GSM3439944
GEO; GSM3439945
GEO; GSM3439946
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001003493
EGA; EGAS00001003700
Entry history
Entry creation16-Dec-2021
Last entry update05-Oct-2023
Version number5