Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Tuesday 16 between 06:00 and 06:30 - CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus G567 (CVCL_B4P7)

[Text version]
Cell line name G567
Synonyms G567NS
Accession CVCL_B4P7
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: G567 (RRID:CVCL_B4P7)
Comments Group: Cancer stem cell line.
Omics: CTCF ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Hi-C chromosome conformation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Derived from site: In situ; Brain; UBERON=UBERON_0000955.
Disease Glioblastoma (NCIt: C3058)
Glioblastoma (ORDO: Orphanet_360)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_C9AC (G567NS-Cas9)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 79Y
Category Cancer cell line
Publications

PubMed=31249064; DOI=10.1101/gr.246520.118
Johnston M.J., Nikolic A., Ninkovic N., Guilhamon P., Cavalli F.M.G., Seaman S., Zemp F.J., Lee J., Abdelkareem A., Ellestad K., Murison A., Kushida M.M., Coutinho F.J., Ma Y., Mungall A.J., Moore R., Marra M.A., Taylor M.D., Dirks P.B., Pugh T.J., Morrissy A.S., St Croix B., Mahoney D.J., Lupien M., Gallo M.
High-resolution structural genomics reveals new therapeutic vulnerabilities in glioblastoma.
Genome Res. 29:1211-1222(2019)

PubMed=30995489; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2019.03.047
MacLeod G., Bozek D.A., Rajakulendran N., Monteiro V., Ahmadi M., Steinhart Z., Kushida M.M., Yu H., Coutinho F.J., Cavalli F.M.G., Restall I.J., Hao X.-G., Hart T., Luchman H.A., Weiss S., Dirks P.B., Angers S.
Genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 screens expose genetic vulnerabilities and mechanisms of temozolomide sensitivity in glioblastoma stem cells.
Cell Rep. 27:971-986.e9(2019)

Cross-references
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q110432807
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM3439932
GEO; GSM3439933
GEO; GSM3439934
GEO; GSM3439941
GEO; GSM3439942
GEO; GSM3439943
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001003493
EGA; EGAS00001003700
Entry history
Entry creation16-Dec-2021
Last entry update05-Oct-2023
Version number5