Home  |  Contact
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Mon Feb 13 between 07:00 and 09:30 - CET. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus Detroit 551 (CVCL_2434)

[Text version]

Cell line name Detroit 551
Synonyms Detroit-551; Detroit551; D551
Accession CVCL_2434
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: Detroit 551 (RRID:CVCL_2434)
Comments Population: Caucasian.
Senescence: Senesces at ~25 PDL (ATCC).
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Derived from sampling site: Skin. Cell type=Fibroblast.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_C248 (551-iPS8)CVCL_VE97 (D551 iPSC)CVCL_C719 (D551-RiPS-1.1)
CVCL_C720 (D551-RiPS-1.2)CVCL_C721 (D551-RiPS-1.3)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling Fetus
Category Finite cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; ECACC; KCLB

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,12
D3S135814,16
D5S81812,13
D7S82010,12
D13S31711,12
D16S53912,13
FGA22,24
TH019,9.3
TPOX8
vWA18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

DOI=10.1007/BF02618370
Stulberg C.S., Coriell L.L., Kniazeff A.J., Shannon J.E.
The animal cell culture collection.
In Vitro 5:1-16(1970)

PubMed=26004630; DOI=10.1016/j.stemcr.2015.04.009
Tanaka Y., Hysolli E., Su J., Xiang Y., Kim K.-Y., Zhong M., Li Y., Heydari K., Euskirchen G., Snyder M.P., Pan X., Weissman S.M., Park I.-H.
Transcriptome signature and regulation in human somatic cell reprogramming.
Stem Cell Reports 4:1125-1139(2015)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CCL-110
BCRC; 60118
BCRJ; 0302 - Discontinued
ECACC; 86082802
IZSLER; BS CL 34
KCLB; 10110
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0002751
CLDB; cl1033
CLDB; cl1034
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0005826
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472693
BioSample; SAMN04504657
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307358
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614284
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_2434
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54830996
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1658371
GEO; GSM1658373
GEO; GSM1658375
GEO; GSM1658397
GEO; GSM2061359
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update15-Dec-2022
Version number16