Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable on Monday between 06:00 until 06:30 CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus UACC-893 (CVCL_1782)

[Text version]
Cell line name UACC-893
Synonyms UACC 893; UACC893; University of Arizona Cell Culture-893
Accession CVCL_1782
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: UACC-893 (RRID:CVCL_1782)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: JWGray breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Population: Caucasian.
Doubling time: 120 hours (PubMed=1674877); 248.53 hours (JWGray panel).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
Derived from site: In situ; Breast; UBERON=UBERON_0000310.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 1748; CDH1; Simple; p.His233Gln (c.699C>G); ClinVar=VCV000233773; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=19593635).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 8975; PIK3CA; Simple; p.His1047Arg (c.3140A>G); ClinVar=VCV000013652; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=19593635; ATCC=CRL-1902).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg342Ter (c.1024C>T); ClinVar=VCV000182970; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=16541312; ATCC=CRL-1902).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-BB*46:01
HLA-CC*16:01,06:02

Source: PubMed=26589293
Class I
HLA-AA*01:01,29:02
HLA-BB*07:17,15:50
HLA-CC*16:01,16:01
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African1.96
Native American0
East Asian, North4.64
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North57.9
European, South35.5
Disease Invasive breast carcinoma of no special type (NCIt: C4194)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 57Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC=CRL-1902; Cosmic-CLP=909778; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,12
D2S133819,25
D3S135816
D5S81812
D7S82011
D8S117913
D13S31713
D16S5399,13
D18S5117,18
D19S43313,13.1
D21S1128,30.2
FGA22,25
Penta D9,12
Penta E13,17
TH016,9.3
TPOX8
vWA16,17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=1674877; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1991.164
Meltzer P.S., Leibovitz A., Dalton W.S., Villar H.V., Kute T.E., Davis J., Nagle R.B., Trent J.M.
Establishment of two new cell lines derived from human breast carcinomas with HER-2/neu amplification.
Br. J. Cancer 63:727-735(1991)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5
Leibovitz A.
Cell lines from human breast.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.161-184; Academic Press; New York (1994)

PubMed=7842014; DOI=10.1038/ng1094-155
Guan X.-Y., Meltzer P.S., Dalton W.S., Trent J.M.
Identification of cryptic sites of DNA sequence amplification in human breast cancer by chromosome microdissection.
Nat. Genet. 8:155-161(1994)

PubMed=9778046; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1202086
Rice J.C., Massey-Brown K.S., Futscher B.W.
Aberrant methylation of the BRCA1 CpG island promoter is associated with decreased BRCA1 mRNA in sporadic breast cancer cells.
Oncogene 17:1807-1812(1998)

PubMed=10862037; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(200007)28:3<308::AID-GCC9>3.0.CO;2-B
Kytola S., Rummukainen J., Nordgren A., Karhu R., Farnebo F., Isola J.J., Larsson C.
Chromosomal alterations in 15 breast cancer cell lines by comparative genomic hybridization and spectral karyotyping.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 28:308-317(2000)

PubMed=11343771; DOI=10.1016/S0165-4608(00)00387-3
Rummukainen J., Kytola S., Karhu R., Farnebo F., Larsson C., Isola J.J.
Aberrations of chromosome 8 in 16 breast cancer cell lines by comparative genomic hybridization, fluorescence in situ hybridization, and spectral karyotyping.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 126:1-7(2001)

PubMed=15153330; DOI=10.1593/neo.3292
Watts G.S., Oshiro M.M., Junk D.J., Wozniak R.J., Watterson S.J., Domann F.E., Futscher B.W.
The acetyltransferase p300/CBP-associated factor is a p53 target gene in breast tumor cells.
Neoplasia 6:187-194(2004)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A.M.W., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=16417655; DOI=10.1186/bcr1370
Shadeo A., Lam W.L.
Comprehensive copy number profiles of breast cancer cell model genomes.
Breast Cancer Res. 8:R9.1-R9.14(2006)

PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z
Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.
Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8
Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F., Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J., Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M., Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M., Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H.C., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.
Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15.1-15.10(2010)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.-J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33.1-R33.17(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X.-P., Bixby L.M., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M.A., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C.B., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van 't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S., Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=25877200; DOI=10.1038/nature14397
Yu M., Selvaraj S.K., Liang-Chu M.M.Y., Aghajani S., Busse M., Yuan J., Lee G., Peale F.V., Klijn C., Bourgon R., Kaminker J.S., Neve R.M.
A resource for cell line authentication, annotation and quality control.
Nature 520:307-311(2015)

PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5
Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P., Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type, predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.
Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9
Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M., Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R., Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P., van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L., Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.
Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9 screens.
Nature 568:511-516(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.-X., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y.-L., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections (Providers) ATCC; CRL-1902
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0009468
cancercelllines; CVCL_1782
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01186
Cosmic-CLP; 909778
DepMap; ACH-000554
IGRhCellID; UACC893
LINCS_HMS; 50557
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1320
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0003443
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472115
BioSample; SAMN10988479
CRISP screens repositories BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 1040
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308807
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075605
GDSC; 909778
PharmacoDB; UACC893_1636_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1782
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54973866
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0002385
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-38
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM69197
GEO; GSM73728
GEO; GSM344384
GEO; GSM344434
GEO; GSM350529
GEO; GSM421896
GEO; GSM481326
GEO; GSM783959
GEO; GSM887728
GEO; GSM888822
GEO; GSM1053703
GEO; GSM1172907
GEO; GSM1173003
GEO; GSM1215273
GEO; GSM1238125
GEO; GSM1670564
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687502
Cosmic; 871151
Cosmic; 894092
Cosmic; 897416
Cosmic; 904397
Cosmic; 909778
Cosmic; 1017162
Cosmic; 1018469
Cosmic; 1046943
Cosmic; 1044233
Cosmic; 1047718
Cosmic; 1136362
Cosmic; 1287903
Cosmic; 1289420
Cosmic; 1523773
Cosmic; 1603228
Cosmic; 2165015
IARC_TP53; 18369
LiGeA; CCLE_058
Progenetix; CVCL_1782
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000610
EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-May-2024
Version number40