Home  |  Contact
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable Mon Feb 13 between 07:00 and 09:30 - CET. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus JVM-2 (CVCL_1319)

[Text version]

Cell line name JVM-2
Synonyms JVM2
Accession CVCL_1319
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: JVM-2 (RRID:CVCL_1319)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel.
Part of: Lymphoma Research Foundation Mantle Cell Lymphoma cell bank (LRF MCL cell bank).
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 48 hours (PubMed=25315077); ~50-70 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Transformant: NCBI_TaxID; 10376; Epstein-Barr virus (EBV).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: JUM2; Occasionally.
Derived from sampling site: Peripheral blood.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; None_reported; -; Zygosity=- (PubMed=16448697).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*24:02,26:01
HLA-BB*38:01,44:02
HLA-CC*05:01,12:03
Class II
HLA-DQDQA1*01:02,01:02
DQB1*06:03,05:01
HLA-DRDRB1*13:01,01:01

Source: PubMed=25688540
Class I
HLA-AA*02,68
HLA-BB*07,55
HLA-CC*03,07

Source: DSMZ
Class I
HLA-AA*02:01:01,68:01:02
HLA-BB*07:02:01,55:01:01
HLA-CC*03:03:01,07:02:01
Class II
HLA-DPDPA1*01:03:01,01:03:01
DPB1*04:01:01,04:01:01
HLA-DQDQA1*02:01:01,05:05:01
DQB1*02:02:01,03:01:01
HLA-DRDRA*01:01:01,01:01:01
DRB1*07:01:01,11:01:01
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.33
Native American0.51
East Asian, North0.25
East Asian, South0
South Asian0.43
European, North67.89
European, South30.59
Disease Mantle cell lymphoma (NCIt: C4337)
Mantle cell lymphoma (ORDO: Orphanet_52416)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 63Y
Category Transformed cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11
D2S133817,20
D3S135817
D5S81811,12
D7S82010,11
D8S117913,15
D13S31711,13
D16S53912,13
D18S5113,18
D19S43313
D21S1128,30
FGA21,23
Penta D9,13
Penta E12
TH016,9
TPOX8,11
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=3093393; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910380413
Melo J.V., Brito-Babapulle V., Foroni L., Robinson D.S.F., Luzzatto L., Catovsky D.
Two new cell lines from B-prolymphocytic leukaemia: characterization by morphology, immunological markers, karyotype and Ig gene rearrangement.
Int. J. Cancer 38:531-538(1986)

PubMed=3262465
Melo J.V., Foroni L., Brito-Babapulle V., Luzzatto L., Catovsky D.
The establishment of cell lines from chronic B cell leukaemias: evidence of leukaemic origin by karyotypic abnormalities and Ig gene rearrangement.
Clin. Exp. Immunol. 73:23-28(1988)

PubMed=7849311; DOI=10.1182/blood.V85.4.893.bloodjournal854893
Stranks G., Height S.E., Mitchell P., Jadayel D.M., Yuille M.A.R., De Lord C., Clutterbuck R.D., Treleaven J.G., Powles R.L., Nacheva E., Oscier D.G., Karpas A., Lenoir G.M., Smith S.D., Millar J.L., Catovsky D., Dyer M.J.S.
Deletions and rearrangement of CDKN2 in lymphoid malignancy.
Blood 85:893-901(1995)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-221970-2.50457-5
Drexler H.G.
The leukemia-lymphoma cell line factsbook.
(In) ISBN 9780122219702; pp.1-733; Academic Press; London (2001)

PubMed=16183118; DOI=10.1016/j.leukres.2005.08.016
Tucker C.A., Bebb G., Klasa R.J., Chhanabhai M., Lestou V.S., Horsman D.E., Gascoyne R.D., Wiestner A., Masin D., Bally M., Williams M.E.
Four human t(11;14)(q13;q32)-containing cell lines having classic and variant features of mantle cell lymphoma.
Leuk. Res. 30:449-457(2006)

PubMed=16448697; DOI=10.1016/j.leukres.2005.11.013
Camps J., Salaverria I., Garcia M.J., Prat E., Bea S., Pole J.C., Hernandez L., Del Rey J., Cigudosa J.C., Bernues M., Caldas C., Colomer D., Miro R., Campo E.
Genomic imbalances and patterns of karyotypic variability in mantle-cell lymphoma cell lines.
Leuk. Res. 30:923-934(2006)

PubMed=16960149; DOI=10.1182/blood-2006-06-026500
Mestre-Escorihuela C., Rubio-Moscardo F., Richter J.A., Siebert R., Climent J., Fresquet V., Beltran E., Agirre X., Marugan I., Marin M., Rosenwald A., Sugimoto K.-J., Wheat L.M., Karran E.L., Garcia J.F., Sanchez L., Prosper F., Staudt L.M., Pinkel D., Dyer M.J.S., Martinez-Climent J.A.
Homozygous deletions localize novel tumor suppressor genes in B-cell lymphomas.
Blood 109:271-280(2007)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20454443; DOI=10.1155/2010/904767
Uphoff C.C., Denkmann S.A., Steube K.G., Drexler H.G.
Detection of EBV, HBV, HCV, HIV-1, HTLV-I and -II, and SMRV in human and other primate cell lines.
J. Biomed. Biotechnol. 2010:904767.1-904767.23(2010)

PubMed=21746927; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1018941108
Beltran E., Fresquet V., Martinez-Useros J., Richter-Larrea J.A., Sagardoy A., Sesma I., Almada L.L., Montes-Moreno S., Siebert R., Gesk S., Calasanz M.J., Malumbres R., Rieger M., Prosper F., Lossos I.S., Piris M.A., Fernandez-Zapico M.E., Martinez-Climent J.A.
A cyclin-D1 interaction with BAX underlies its oncogenic role and potential as a therapeutic target in mantle cell lymphoma.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 108:12461-12466(2011)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24362935; DOI=10.1038/nm.3435
Rahal R., Frick M., Romero R., Korn J.M., Kridel R., Chan F.C., Meissner B., Bhang H.-E., Ruddy D., Kauffmann A., Farsidjani A., Derti A., Rakiec D., Naylor T., Pfister E., Kovats S., Kim S., Dietze K., Dorken B., Steidl C., Tzankov A., Hummel M., Monahan J., Morrissey M.P., Fritsch C., Sellers W.R., Cooke V.G., Gascoyne R.D., Lenz G., Stegmeier F.
Pharmacological and genomic profiling identifies NF-kappaB-targeted treatment strategies for mantle cell lymphoma.
Nat. Med. 20:87-92(2014)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014)

PubMed=25315077; DOI=10.3109/10428194.2014.970548
Fogli L.K., Williams M.E., Connors J.M., Reid Y.A., Brown K., O'Connor O.A.
Development and characterization of a Mantle Cell Lymphoma Cell Bank in the American Type Culture Collection.
Leuk. Lymphoma 56:2114-2122(2015)

PubMed=25688540; DOI=10.1002/cyto.a.22643
Maiga S., Brosseau C., Descamps G., Dousset C., Gomez-Bougie P., Chiron D., Menoret E., Kervoelen C., Vie H., Cesbron A., Moreau-Aubry A., Amiot M., Pellat-Deceunynck C.
A simple flow cytometry-based barcode for routine authentication of multiple myeloma and mantle cell lymphoma cell lines.
Cytometry A 87:285-288(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=30285677; DOI=10.1186/s12885-018-4840-5
Tan K.-T., Ding L.-W., Sun Q.-Y., Lao Z.-T., Chien W., Ren X., Xiao J.-F., Loh X.-Y., Xu L., Lill M., Mayakonda A., Lin D.-C., Yang H., Koeffler H.P.
Profiling the B/T cell receptor repertoire of lymphocyte derived cell lines.
BMC Cancer 18:940.1-940.13(2018)

PubMed=30629668; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0210404
Uphoff C.C., Pommerenke C., Denkmann S.A., Drexler H.G.
Screening human cell lines for viral infections applying RNA-Seq data analysis.
PLoS ONE 14:E0210404-E0210404(2019)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31160637; DOI=10.1038/s41598-019-44491-x
Quentmeier H., Pommerenke C., Dirks W.G., Eberth S., Koeppel M., MacLeod R.A.F., Nagel S., Steube K., Uphoff C.C., Drexler H.G.
The LL-100 panel: 100 cell lines for blood cancer studies.
Sci. Rep. 9:8218-8218(2019)

PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010
Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N., Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J., Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L., Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S., Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B., Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.
Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.
Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-3002
CCTCC; GDC0302
DSMZ; ACC-12
ECACC; 96090515
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0007047
CLDB; cl2965
CCRID; 4201HUM-CCTCC00302
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01013
Cosmic-CLP; 907269
DepMap; ACH-000106
DSMZCellDive; ACC-12
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1099
Lonza; 1399
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471706
BioSample; SAMN10988575
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308530
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366359
GDSC; 907269
PharmacoDB; JVM2_715_2019
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1319
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54899192
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0005476
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7721
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7722
GEO; GSM115805
GEO; GSM629492
GEO; GSM629493
GEO; GSM887190
GEO; GSM888263
GEO; GSM907524
GEO; GSM1266783
GEO; GSM1266784
GEO; GSM1374581
GEO; GSM1669967
GEO; GSM2322620
GEO; GSM3150248
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 907269
Cosmic; 2088017
Cosmic; 2296995
Cosmic; 2756234
IARC_TP53; 21422
LiGeA; CCLE_045
Progenetix; CVCL_1319
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD012087
PRIDE; PXD030304
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update15-Dec-2022
Version number39