Cellosaurus logo
expasy logo
Due to maintenance work, this service will be unavailable on Monday between 06:00 until 06:30 CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus H4-II-E-C3 (CVCL_0285)

[Text version]
Cell line name H4-II-E-C3
Synonyms H4IIEC3; H4-IIE-C3; H4-II-EC3; H-II-E-C3
Accession CVCL_0285
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: H4-II-E-C3 (RRID:CVCL_0285)
Comments Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
Misspelling: H4-I-E-C3; Note=Occasionally.
Derived from site: In situ; Liver; UBERON=UBERON_0002107.
Disease Rat hepatocellular carcinoma (NCIt: C60416)
Species of origin Rattus norvegicus (Rat) (NCBI Taxonomy: 10116)
Breed/subspecies: AxC.
Hierarchy Parent: CVCL_0284 (H4-II-E)
Children:
CVCL_5125 (Fu5-5)CVCL_1B44 (H35R0.3)CVCL_4211 (H4S)
CVCL_3512 (H4TG)CVCL_4212 (H5)CVCL_0377 (KRC-7 [Rat hepatoma])
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
Web pages https://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/h/cell-lines-detail-292.html
Publications

PubMed=4404256
DeLuca C., Massaro E.J., Cohen M.M.
Biochemical and cytogenetic characterization of rat hepatoma cell lines in vitro.
Cancer Res. 32:2435-2440(1972)

PubMed=24386269; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0083751
Permenter M.G., Dennis W.E., Sutto T.E., Jackson D.A., Lewis J.A., Stallings J.D.
Exposure to cobalt causes transcriptomic and proteomic changes in two rat liver derived cell lines.
PLoS ONE 8:E83751-E83751(2013)

Cross-references
Cell line collections (Providers) ATCC; CRL-1600
BCRC; 60211
ECACC; 85061112
IZSLER; BS TCL 127
KCB; KCB 92022YJ
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0003604
MCCL; MCC:0000175
CLDB; cl1544
CLDB; cl1545
CLDB; cl1546
CLDB; cl5194
CCRID; 1101RAT-PUMC000184
TOKU-E; 4024
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0004428
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307707
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL614784
PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_0285
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54872134
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1240502
GEO; GSM1240503
GEO; GSM1240504
GEO; GSM1240505
GEO; GSM1240506
GEO; GSM1240507
GEO; GSM1240508
GEO; GSM1240509
GEO; GSM1240510
GEO; GSM1240511
GEO; GSM1240512
GEO; GSM1240513
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update29-Jun-2023
Version number21