ID   LAPC-4
AC   CVCL_4744
SY   LAPC4; Los Angeles Prostate Cancer-4
DR   BTO; BTO:0002997
DR   EFO; EFO_0005392
DR   ATCC; CRL-13009
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471350
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308023
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL613292
DR   Cosmic; 1330913
DR   Cosmic; 1689711
DR   Cosmic; 2537793
DR   Cosmic; 2580299
DR   GEO; GSM91931
DR   GEO; GSM648820
DR   GEO; GSM1374616
DR   GEO; GSM1633305
DR   GEO; GSM1633306
DR   GEO; GSM1633307
DR   GEO; GSM2069506
DR   GEO; GSM2069507
DR   GEO; GSM2069508
DR   GEO; GSM2069509
DR   GEO; GSM2069510
DR   GEO; GSM2069511
DR   GEO; GSM2069512
DR   GEO; GSM2069513
DR   GEO; GSM2649999
DR   GEO; GSM2650000
DR   GEO; GSM2650001
DR   GEO; GSM2650002
DR   GEO; GSM2650003
DR   GEO; GSM2650004
DR   GEO; GSM3145715
DR   GEO; GSM5402198
DR   IARC_TP53; 18889
DR   PRIDE; PXD006561
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_4744
DR   Wikidata; Q29565860
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00698;
RX   Patent=US6365797;
RX   PubMed=9095173;
RX   PubMed=10861745;
RX   PubMed=11304728;
RX   PubMed=12725112;
RX   PubMed=14518029;
RX   PubMed=14518030;
RX   PubMed=15486987;
RX   PubMed=15643173;
RX   PubMed=21698104;
RX   PubMed=21750403;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=28145883;
RX   PubMed=29739788;
RX   PubMed=34402095;
WW   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAPC4
CC   Group: Patented cell line.
CC   Registration: International Depositary Authority, American Type Culture Collection (ATCC); PTA-1441.
CC   Characteristics: Contains an integrated xenotropic MuLV-related virus (XMRV) Bxv-1 (PubMed=21698104; PubMed=21750403).
CC   Doubling time: ~72 hours; 60.87 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01,02:01; B*14:06,46:01; C*05:01,05:01 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Karyotypic information: Has lost chromosome Y.
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg175His (c.524G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012374; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=11304728; PubMed=14518029).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-13009; true.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Lymph node.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; PubMed=11304728; PubMed=14518029
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   CSF1PO: 12,13
ST   D13S317: 9,10,11,12 (ATCC)
ST   D13S317: 10,12 (PubMed=11304728; PubMed=14518029)
ST   D16S539: 9
ST   D18S51: 14,15,22
ST   D21S11: 28,30
ST   D3S1358: 15,17
ST   D5S818: 11,13 (PubMed=11304728; PubMed=14518029)
ST   D5S818: 12 (ATCC)
ST   D7S820: 10,10.3,11 (ATCC)
ST   D7S820: 11 (PubMed=11304728; PubMed=14518029)
ST   D8S1179: 13
ST   FGA: 21,22
ST   TH01: 6,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 15,16 (ATCC)
ST   vWA: 16 (PubMed=11304728; PubMed=14518029)
DI   NCIt; C4863; Prostate carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 22-09-22; Version: 28
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00698;
RA   van Bokhoven A.;
RT   "Models for prostate cancer. Molecular characterization and critical
RT   appraisal of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Thesis PhD (2004), Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands.
//
RX   Patent=US6365797;
RA   Sawyers C.L., Klein K.A., Witte O.N., Reiter R.E.;
RT   "Mice models of human prostate cancer progression.";
RL   Patent number US6365797, 02-Apr-2002.
//
RX   PubMed=9095173; DOI=10.1038/nm0497-402;
RA   Klein K.A., Reiter R.E., Redula J., Moradi H., Zhu X.L.,
RA   Brothman A.R., Lamb D.J., Marcelli M., Belldegrun A.S., Witte O.N.,
RA   Sawyers C.L.;
RT   "Progression of metastatic human prostate cancer to androgen
RT   independence in immunodeficient SCID mice.";
RL   Nat. Med. 3:402-408(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=10861745; DOI=10.1002/1097-0045(20000601)43:4<263::AID-PROS5>3.0.CO;2-I;
RA   van Weerden W.M., Romijn J.C.;
RT   "Use of nude mouse xenograft models in prostate cancer research.";
RL   Prostate 43:263-271(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11304728; DOI=10.1002/pros.1045;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C., Hessels D., Miller G.J.;
RT   "Widely used prostate carcinoma cell lines share common origins.";
RL   Prostate 47:36-51(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12725112; DOI=10.1385/1-59259-372-0:21;
RA   Russell P.J., Kingsley E.A.;
RT   "Human prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Methods Mol. Med. 81:21-39(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14518029; DOI=10.1002/pros.10290;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C.T., Johannes W.U.,
RA   Smith E.E., Miller H.L., Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Lucia M.S.;
RT   "Molecular characterization of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:205-225(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14518030; DOI=10.1002/pros.10291;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Caires A., Maria M.D., Schulte A.P., Lucia M.S.,
RA   Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Varella-Garcia M.;
RT   "Spectral karyotype (SKY) analysis of human prostate carcinoma cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:226-244(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15486987; DOI=10.1002/pros.20158;
RA   Zhao H., Kim Y., Wang P., Lapointe J., Tibshirani R., Pollack J.R.,
RA   Brooks J.D.;
RT   "Genome-wide characterization of gene expression variations and DNA
RT   copy number changes in prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 63:187-197(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=15643173; DOI=10.1097/01.ju.0000149989.01263.dc;
RA   Sobel R.E., Sadar M.D.;
RT   "Cell lines used in prostate cancer research: a compendium of old and
RT   new lines -- part 2.";
RL   J. Urol. 173:360-372(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=21698104; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0020874;
RA   Sfanos K.S., Aloia A.L., Hicks J.L., Esopi D.M., Steranka J.P.,
RA   Shao W., Sanchez-Martinez S., Yegnasubramanian S., Burns K.H.,
RA   Rein A., De Marzo A.M.;
RT   "Identification of replication competent murine gammaretroviruses in
RT   commonly used prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   PLoS ONE 6:E20874-E20874(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=21750403; DOI=10.4161/cbt.12.7.15955;
RA   Zhang Y.-A., Maitra A., Hsieh J.-T., Rudin C.M., Peacock C.D.,
RA   Karikari C., Brekken R.A., Stastny V.A., Gao B.-N., Girard L.,
RA   Wistuba I.I., Frenkel E.P., Minna J.D., Gazdar A.F.;
RT   "Frequent detection of infectious xenotropic murine leukemia virus
RT   (XMLV) in human cultures established from mouse xenografts.";
RL   Cancer Biol. Ther. 12:617-628(2011).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=28145883; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.14850;
RA   Nouri M., Caradec J., Lubik A.A., Li N., Hollier B.G., Takhar M.,
RA   Altimirano-Dimas M., Chen M., Roshan-Moniri M., Butler M., Lehman M.,
RA   Bishop J., Truong S., Huang S.-C., Cochrane D., Cox M., Collins C.,
RA   Gleave M., Erho N., Alshalafa M., Davicioni E., Nelson C.,
RA   Gregory-Evans S., Karnes R.J., Jenkins R.B., Klein E.A., Buttyan R.;
RT   "Therapy-induced developmental reprogramming of prostate cancer cells
RT   and acquired therapy resistance.";
RL   Oncotarget 8:18949-18967(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29739788; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-18-0410;
RA   de Leeuw R., McNair C., Schiewer M.J., Neupane N.P., Brand L.J.,
RA   Augello M.A., Li Z., Cheng L.C., Yoshida A., Courtney S.M.,
RA   Hazard E.S., Hardiman G., Hussain M.H., Diehl J.A., Drake J.M.,
RA   Kelly W.K., Knudsen K.E.;
RT   "MAPK reliance via acquired CDK4/6 inhibitor resistance in cancer.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 24:4201-4214(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=34402095; DOI=10.1002/pros.24210;
RA   Haffner M.C., Bhamidipati A., Tsai H.K., Esopi D.M., Vaghasia A.M.,
RA   Low J.-Y., Patel R.A., Guner G., Pham M.-T., Castagna N., Hicks J.,
RA   Wyhs N., Aebersold R., De Marzo A.M., Nelson W.G., Guo T.-N.,
RA   Yegnasubramanian S.;
RT   "Phenotypic characterization of two novel cell line models of
RT   castration-resistant prostate cancer.";
RL   Prostate 81:1159-1171(2021).
//