ID   PEO1
AC   CVCL_2686
SY   PE01; PEO-1; PEO
DR   BTO; BTO:0005796
DR   EFO; EFO_0005445
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473296
DR   CancerTools; 151672
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00472
DR   Cosmic; 991317
DR   Cosmic; 1102826
DR   Cosmic; 1305316
DR   Cosmic; 1524353
DR   Cosmic; 1709263
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 1480372
DR   DepMap; ACH-001630
DR   ECACC; 10032308
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000610
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   GDSC; 1480372
DR   GEO; GSM185145
DR   GEO; GSM185146
DR   GEO; GSM459703
DR   GEO; GSM459853
DR   GEO; GSM711726
DR   GEO; GSM723253
DR   GEO; GSM743505
DR   GEO; GSM851938
DR   GEO; GSM1340589
DR   GEO; GSM1670347
DR   GEO; GSM4973221
DR   GEO; GSM4973227
DR   GEO; GSM4973233
DR   GEO; GSM4973239
DR   GEO; GSM4973251
DR   GEO; GSM4973263
DR   GEO; GSM4973245
DR   GEO; GSM4973257
DR   GEO; GSM4973269
DR   PharmacoDB; PE01_1260_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD003668
DR   PRIDE; PXD020764
DR   PRIDE; PXD030304
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_2686
DR   Wikidata; Q54947162
DR   Ximbio; 151672
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00667;
RX   PubMed=1348364;
RX   PubMed=3167863;
RX   PubMed=3583449;
RX   PubMed=8824553;
RX   PubMed=9041185;
RX   PubMed=19654294;
RX   PubMed=20581869;
RX   PubMed=22328975;
RX   PubMed=22710073;
RX   PubMed=23415752;
RX   PubMed=25230021;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=27235858;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=27561551;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=35028612;
RX   PubMed=35839778;
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: OCCP ovarian cancer cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 53 hours (PubMed=3583449); 37 hours (PubMed=3167863); 44.92 hours (CelloPub=CLPUB00667); 37.48 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: A*03:01,03:01; B*07:02,07:02; C*07:02,07:02; DQB1*03:04,03:04 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 1101; BRCA2; Simple; p.Tyr1655Ter (c.4965C>G) (5193C>G); ClinVar=VCV000037936; Zygosity=Hemizygous (PubMed=19654294; PubMed=25230021).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Gly244Asp (c.731G>A); ClinVar=VCV000372785; Zygosity=Unspecified (CelloPub=CLPUB00667; PubMed=25230021).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Genome sequenced.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0.14%; East Asian, North=0.57%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0%; European, North=70.43%; European, South=28.85% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Ascites.
ST   Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; DepMap; ECACC; PubMed=22710073; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,12
ST   D13S317: 10
ST   D16S539: 9
ST   D18S51: 16,17
ST   D19S433: 13,15
ST   D21S11: 32.2
ST   D2S1338: 20,21
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 11,12
ST   D7S820: 10
ST   D8S1179: 13 (PubMed=25877200)
ST   D8S1179: 13,14 (DepMap; PubMed=22710073; PubMed=25230021)
ST   FGA: 20
ST   Penta D: 14
ST   Penta E: 11,12
ST   TH01: 9.3
ST   TPOX: 9,11
ST   vWA: 15,16
DI   NCIt; C36101; BRCA2 syndrome
DI   NCIt; C5228; Ovarian cystadenocarcinoma
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_145; Hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
OI   CVCL_2690 ! PEO4
OI   CVCL_2691 ! PEO6
SX   Female
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 22-09-22; Version: 33
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00667;
RA   Lisio M.-A.;
RT   "Evaluation of platinum-sensitivity in a cell line model of high grade
RT   serous ovarian cancer and the induction of resistance from a chemo-
RT   sensitive cell line through the repopulation of cells following
RT   short-term cisplatin treatment.";
RL   Thesis PhD (2019), McGill University Montreal, Canada.
//
RX   PubMed=1348364; DOI=10.1073/pnas.89.7.3070;
RA   Godwin A.K., Meister A., O'Dwyer P.J., Huang C.-S., Hamilton T.C.,
RA   Anderson M.E.;
RT   "High resistance to cisplatin in human ovarian cancer cell lines is
RT   associated with marked increase of glutathione synthesis.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 89:3070-3074(1992).
//
RX   PubMed=3167863;
RA   Langdon S.P., Lawrie S.S., Hay F.G., Hawkes M.M., McDonald A.,
RA   Hayward I.P., Schol D.J., Hilgers J., Leonard R.C.F., Smyth J.F.;
RT   "Characterization and properties of nine human ovarian adenocarcinoma
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:6166-6172(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=3583449; DOI=10.1002/ijc.2910390607;
RA   Wolf C.R., Hayward I.P., Lawrie S.S., Buckton K., McIntyre M.A.,
RA   Adams D.J., Lewis A.D., Scott A.R.R., Smyth J.F.;
RT   "Cellular heterogeneity and drug resistance in two ovarian
RT   adenocarcinoma cell lines derived from a single patient.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 39:695-702(1987).
//
RX   PubMed=8824553; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0215(19960917)67:6<816::AID-IJC10>3.0.CO;2-#;
RA   Mullen P., Ritchie A., Langdon S.P., Miller W.R.;
RT   "Effect of Matrigel on the tumorigenicity of human breast and ovarian
RT   carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Int. J. Cancer 67:816-820(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=9041185;
RA   Johnson S.W., Laub P.B., Beesley J.S., Ozols R.F., Hamilton T.C.;
RT   "Increased platinum-DNA damage tolerance is associated with cisplatin
RT   resistance and cross-resistance to various chemotherapeutic agents in
RT   unrelated human ovarian cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 57:850-856(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=19654294; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-1178;
RA   Sakai W., Swisher E.M., Jacquemont C., Chandramohan K.V., Couch F.J.,
RA   Langdon S.P., Wurz K., Higgins J., Villegas E., Taniguchi T.;
RT   "Functional restoration of BRCA2 protein by secondary BRCA2 mutations
RT   in BRCA2-mutated ovarian carcinoma.";
RL   Cancer Res. 69:6381-6386(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=20581869; DOI=10.1038/onc.2010.245;
RA   Cooke S.L., Ng C.K.Y., Melnyk N., Garcia M.J., Hardcastle T., Temple J.,
RA   Langdon S.P., Huntsman D.G., Brenton J.D.;
RT   "Genomic analysis of genetic heterogeneity and evolution in high-grade
RT   serous ovarian carcinoma.";
RL   Oncogene 29:4905-4913(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22328975; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0170;
RA   Hanrahan A.J., Schultz N., Westfal M.L., Sakr R.A., Giri D.D.,
RA   Scarperi S., Janakiraman M., Olvera N., Stevens E.V., She Q.-B.,
RA   Aghajanian C., King T.A., de Stanchina E., Spriggs D.R., Heguy A.,
RA   Taylor B.S., Sander C., Rosen N., Levine D.A., Solit D.B.;
RT   "Genomic complexity and AKT dependence in serous ovarian cancer.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:56-67(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22710073; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2012.06.017;
RA   Korch C.T., Spillman M.A., Jackson T.A., Jacobsen B.M., Murphy S.K.,
RA   Lessey B.A., Jordan V.C., Bradford A.P.;
RT   "DNA profiling analysis of endometrial and ovarian cell lines reveals
RT   misidentification, redundancy and contamination.";
RL   Gynecol. Oncol. 127:241-248(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23415752; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2012.12.007;
RA   Stordal B., Timms K., Farrelly A., Gallagher D., Busschots S.,
RA   Renaud M., Thery J., Williams D., Potter J., Tran T., Korpanty G.,
RA   Cremona M., Carey M.S., Li J., Li Y., Aslan O., O'Leary J.J.,
RA   Mills G.B., Hennessy B.T.;
RT   "BRCA1/2 mutation analysis in 41 ovarian cell lines reveals only one
RT   functionally deleterious BRCA1 mutation.";
RL   Mol. Oncol. 7:567-579(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25230021; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0103988;
RA   Beaufort C.M., Helmijr J.C.A., Piskorz A.M., Hoogstraat M.,
RA   Ruigrok-Ritstier K., Besselink N., Murtaza M., van IJcken W.F.J.,
RA   Heine A.A.J., Smid M., Koudijs M.J., Brenton J.D., Berns E.M.J.J.,
RA   Helleman J.;
RT   "Ovarian cancer cell line panel (OCCP): clinical importance of in
RT   vitro morphological subtypes.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E103988-E103988(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27235858; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2016.05.028;
RA   Hernandez L., Kim M.K., Lyle L.T., Bunch K.P., House C.D., Ning F.,
RA   Noonan A.M., Annunziata C.M.;
RT   "Characterization of ovarian cancer cell lines as in vivo models for
RT   preclinical studies.";
RL   Gynecol. Oncol. 142:332-340(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27561551; DOI=10.1038/ncomms12645;
RA   Coscia F., Watters K.M., Curtis M., Eckert M.A., Chiang C.Y.,
RA   Tyanova S., Montag A., Lastra R.R., Lengyel E., Mann M.;
RT   "Integrative proteomic profiling of ovarian cancer cell lines reveals
RT   precursor cell associated proteins and functional status.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 7:12645.1-12645.14(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=35028612; DOI=10.1016/j.xcrm.2021.100471;
RA   Huang D.-Q., Chowdhury S., Wang H., Savage S.R., Ivey R.G., Kennedy J.J.,
RA   Whiteaker J.R., Lin C.-W., Hou X.-N., Oberg A.L., Larson M.C., Eskandari N.,
RA   Delisi D.A., Gentile S., Huntoon C.J., Voytovich U.J., Shire Z.J.,
RA   Yu Q., Gygi S.P., Hoofnagle A.N., Herbert Z.T., Lorentzen T.D.,
RA   Calinawan A., Karnitz L.M., Weroha S.J., Kaufmann S.H., Zhang B.,
RA   Wang P., Birrer M.J., Paulovich A.G.;
RT   "Multiomic analysis identifies CPT1A as a potential therapeutic target
RT   in platinum-refractory, high-grade serous ovarian cancer.";
RL   Cell Rep. Med. 2:100471.1-100471.32(2021).
//
RX   PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010;
RA   Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N.,
RA   Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J.,
RA   Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L.,
RA   Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S.,
RA   Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B.,
RA   Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.;
RT   "Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022).
//