ID   Panc 10.05
AC   CVCL_1639
AS   CVCL_H600
SY   Panc-10.05; Panc10.05; PANC-10-05; PANC 1005; PANC1005; Panc1005; Pa16C; PL12; PL-12
DR   CLO; CLO_0008380
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-2547
DR   BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 489
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988227
DR   cancercelllines; CVCL_1639
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01135
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307991
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612583
DR   CLS; 300599
DR   Cosmic; 925348
DR   Cosmic; 1198216
DR   Cosmic; 1473147
DR   Cosmic; 1509859
DR   Cosmic; 2046532
DR   Cosmic; 2434097
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 925348
DR   DepMap; ACH-000060
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   GDSC; 925348
DR   GEO; GSM206533
DR   GEO; GSM784707
DR   GEO; GSM887500
DR   GEO; GSM888582
DR   GEO; GSM1024412
DR   GEO; GSM1374809
DR   GEO; GSM1435690
DR   GEO; GSM1435691
DR   GEO; GSM1435692
DR   GEO; GSM1670335
DR   IARC_TP53; 27227
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_911
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1743
DR   PharmacoDB; Panc10_05_1245_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD003198
DR   PRIDE; PXD030304
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_1639
DR   PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_1639
DR   Wikidata; Q54937531
RX   PubMed=9612602;
RX   PubMed=18000365;
RX   PubMed=20164919;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=22753594;
RX   PubMed=25167228;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26216984;
RX   PubMed=27259358;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=29444439;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=30971826;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=35839778;
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=Panc%2010.05
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: NCI RAS program mutant KRAS cell line panel.
CC   Part of: RAS genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1031).
CC   From: Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; Baltimore; USA.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Doubling time: 19.2 hours (PubMed=9612602); 30 hours (PubMed=25984343).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 6407; KRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012582; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=9612602; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Ile255Asn (c.764T>A); ClinVar=VCV000232289; Zygosity=Homozygous (Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Omics: CRISPR phenotypic screen.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0.61%; Native American=1.14%; East Asian, North=0.96%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0.11%; European, North=66.18%; European, South=31% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Derived from site: In situ; Pancreas; UBERON=UBERON_0001264.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; CLS; Cosmic-CLP
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 12
ST   D12S391: 17,20
ST   D13S317: 12
ST   D16S539: 9,12
ST   D18S51: 15
ST   D19S433: 13,14
ST   D21S11: 30
ST   D2S1338: 17,18
ST   D3S1358: 14
ST   D5S818: 13
ST   D6S1043: 17
ST   D7S820: 8,9
ST   D8S1179: 13,14
ST   FGA: 20
ST   Penta D: 12
ST   Penta E: 11,13
ST   TH01: 6,9.3
ST   TPOX: 11
ST   vWA: 16
DI   NCIt; C9120; Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens (Human)
OI   CVCL_3567 ! PL45
SX   Male
AG   81Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 30-01-24; Version: 40
//
RX   PubMed=9612602;
RA   Jaffee E.M., Schutte M., Gossett J., Morsberger L.A., Adler A.J.,
RA   Thomas M., Greten T.F., Hruban R.H., Yeo C.J., Griffin C.A.;
RT   "Development and characterization of a cytokine-secreting pancreatic
RT   adenocarcinoma vaccine from primary tumors for use in clinical
RT   trials.";
RL   Cancer J. Sci. Am. 4:194-203(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=18000365; DOI=10.1159/000108295;
RA   Griffin C.A., Morsberger L.A., Hawkins A.L., Haddadin M., Patel A.,
RA   Ried T., Schrock E., Perlman E.J., Jaffee E.M.;
RT   "Molecular cytogenetic characterization of pancreas cancer cell lines
RT   reveals high complexity chromosomal alterations.";
RL   Cytogenet. Genome Res. 118:148-156(2007).
//
RX   PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768;
RA   Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S.,
RA   Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S.,
RA   Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B.-Y., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T.,
RA   Deloukas P., Yang F.-T., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.;
RT   "Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.";
RL   Nature 463:893-898(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M.L., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez Saiz F.J., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22753594; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-12-0827;
RA   Cui Y.-F., Brosnan-Cashman J.A., Blackford A.L., Sur S., Hruban R.H.,
RA   Kinzler K.W., Vogelstein B., Maitra A., Diaz L.A. Jr.,
RA   Iacobuzio-Donahue C.A., Eshleman J.R.;
RT   "Genetically defined subsets of human pancreatic cancer show unique in
RT   vitro chemosensitivity.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 18:6519-6530(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=25167228; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2014.475;
RA   Hamidi H., Lu M., Chau K., Anderson L., Fejzo M.S., Ginther C.,
RA   Linnartz R., Zubel A., Slamon D.J., Finn R.S.;
RT   "KRAS mutational subtype and copy number predict in vitro response of
RT   human pancreatic cancer cell lines to MEK inhibition.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 111:1788-1801(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E.T., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26216984; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1501605112;
RA   Daemen A., Peterson D., Sahu N., McCord R., Du X.-N., Liu B.,
RA   Kowanetz K., Hong R., Moffat J., Gao M., Boudreau A., Mroue R.,
RA   Corson L., O'Brien T., Qing J., Sampath D., Merchant M., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Manning G., Settleman J., Hatzivassiliou G., Evangelista M.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling stratifies pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas
RT   into subtypes with distinct sensitivities to metabolic inhibitors.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 112:E4410-E4417(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27259358; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M116.058313;
RA   Humphrey E.S., Su S.-P., Nagrial A.M., Hochgrafe F., Pajic M.,
RA   Lehrbach G.M., Parton R.G., Yap A.S., Horvath L.G., Chang D.K.,
RA   Biankin A.V., Wu J.-M., Daly R.J.;
RT   "Resolution of novel pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma subtypes by
RT   global phosphotyrosine profiling.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:2671-2685(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051;
RA   Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W.,
RA   Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.A.,
RA   Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E.,
RA   Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C.,
RA   Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H.,
RA   McCormick F.;
RT   "Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.";
RL   Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=30971826; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1103-9;
RA   Behan F.M., Iorio F., Picco G., Goncalves E., Beaver C.M.,
RA   Migliardi G., Santos R., Rao Y., Sassi F., Pinnelli M., Ansari R.,
RA   Harper S., Jackson D.A., McRae R., Pooley R., Wilkinson P.,
RA   van der Meer D.J., Dow D., Buser-Doepner C.A., Bertotti A., Trusolino L.,
RA   Stronach E.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., Yusa K., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "Prioritization of cancer therapeutic targets using CRISPR-Cas9
RT   screens.";
RL   Nature 568:511-516(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J.G., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.-X.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y.-L., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=35839778; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2022.06.010;
RA   Goncalves E., Poulos R.C., Cai Z.-X., Barthorpe S., Manda S.S., Lucas N.,
RA   Beck A., Bucio-Noble D., Dausmann M., Hall C., Hecker M., Koh J.,
RA   Lightfoot H., Mahboob S., Mali I., Morris J., Richardson L.,
RA   Seneviratne A.J., Shepherd R., Sykes E., Thomas F., Valentini S.,
RA   Williams S.G., Wu Y.-X., Xavier D., MacKenzie K.L., Hains P.G., Tully B.,
RA   Robinson P.J., Zhong Q., Garnett M.J., Reddel R.R.;
RT   "Pan-cancer proteomic map of 949 human cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Cell 40:835-849.e8(2022).
//