ID   LNCaP
AC   CVCL_0395
SY   LNCAP; LNCap; Ln-Cap; Lymph Node Carcinoma of the prostate
DR   BTO; BTO:0001321
DR   CLO; CLO_0007365
DR   CLO; CLO_0037116
DR   EFO; EFO_0002071
DR   MCCL; MCC:0000290
DR   CLDB; cl3243
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line; 182
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472386
DR   cancercelllines; CVCL_0395
DR   CCRID; 1101HUM-PUMC000040
DR   CCTCC; GDC0283
DR   CCTCC; GDC0284
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3307965
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612518
DR   CLS; 300265
DR   Cosmic; 704848
DR   Cosmic; 721368
DR   Cosmic; 721555
DR   Cosmic; 755298
DR   Cosmic; 759895
DR   Cosmic; 801348
DR   Cosmic; 850413
DR   Cosmic; 850745
DR   Cosmic; 850821
DR   Cosmic; 869155
DR   Cosmic; 918500
DR   Cosmic; 920967
DR   Cosmic; 921047
DR   Cosmic; 922553
DR   Cosmic; 923955
DR   Cosmic; 943176
DR   Cosmic; 948076
DR   Cosmic; 949248
DR   Cosmic; 1028648
DR   Cosmic; 1028701
DR   Cosmic; 1066237
DR   Cosmic; 1070886
DR   Cosmic; 1071481
DR   Cosmic; 1071906
DR   Cosmic; 1075275
DR   Cosmic; 1172626
DR   Cosmic; 1176618
DR   Cosmic; 1330909
DR   Cosmic; 1556120
DR   Cosmic; 1689708
DR   Cosmic; 1995486
DR   Cosmic; 2537792
DR   Cosmic; 2580128
DR   Cosmic; 2585151
DR   Cosmic; 2585228
DR   Cosmic; 2621168
DR   Cosmic; 2651770
DR   Cosmic; 2669169
DR   Cosmic; 2816221
DR   DSMZ; ACC-256
DR   DSMZCellDive; ACC-256
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000610
DR   GEO; GSE99795
DR   GEO; GSM91927
DR   GEO; GSM142457
DR   GEO; GSM142458
DR   GEO; GSM383948
DR   GEO; GSM383953
DR   GEO; GSM482669
DR   GEO; GSM525800
DR   GEO; GSM784790
DR   GEO; GSM816637
DR   GEO; GSM816634
DR   GEO; GSM844579
DR   GEO; GSM945240
DR   GEO; GSM945282
DR   GEO; GSM1022672
DR   GEO; GSM1029460
DR   GEO; GSM1029461
DR   GEO; GSM1029462
DR   GEO; GSM1029463
DR   GEO; GSM1029464
DR   GEO; GSM1029465
DR   GEO; GSM1029466
DR   GEO; GSM1029467
DR   GEO; GSM1374622
DR   GEO; GSM1374626
DR   GEO; GSM2069518
DR   GEO; GSM2069519
DR   GEO; GSM2069520
DR   GEO; GSM2069521
DR   GEO; GSM2069522
DR   GEO; GSM2069523
DR   GEO; GSM2069524
DR   GEO; GSM2069525
DR   GEO; GSM2650017
DR   GEO; GSM2650018
DR   GEO; GSM2650019
DR   GEO; GSM2650020
DR   GEO; GSM2650021
DR   GEO; GSM2650022
DR   GEO; GSM3145720
DR   IARC_TP53; 21076
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1298
DR   Lonza; 109
DR   PharmacoDB; LNCAP_850_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD000953
DR   PRIDE; PXD000985
DR   PRIDE; PXD002107
DR   PRIDE; PXD002395
DR   PRIDE; PXD003105
DR   PRIDE; PXD003262
DR   PRIDE; PXD006561
DR   PRIDE; PXD032264
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_0395
DR   PubChem_Cell_line; CVCL_0395
DR   TOKU-E; 3599
DR   Wikidata; Q6459234
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00410;
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00698;
RX   PubMed=2734981;
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RX   PubMed=3518877;
RX   PubMed=6831420;
RX   PubMed=8687134;
RX   PubMed=9018337;
RX   PubMed=9090379;
RX   PubMed=9460501;
RX   PubMed=10702678;
RX   PubMed=10972993;
RX   PubMed=11135431;
RX   PubMed=11172901;
RX   PubMed=11304728;
RX   PubMed=11414198;
RX   PubMed=11416159;
RX   PubMed=12606952;
RX   PubMed=12725112;
RX   PubMed=14518029;
RX   PubMed=15162376;
RX   PubMed=15486987;
RX   PubMed=22213130;
RX   PubMed=22278370;
RX   PubMed=23671654;
RX   PubMed=24587179;
RX   PubMed=24618588;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25877200;
RX   PubMed=26256267;
RX   PubMed=26589293;
RX   PubMed=26972028;
RX   PubMed=27036029;
RX   PubMed=27141528;
RX   PubMed=29233929;
RX   PubMed=29660373;
RX   PubMed=29739788;
RX   PubMed=30787054;
RX   PubMed=35502546;
WW   http://www.lncap.com/
WW   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LNCaP
WW   http://141.61.102.20/mxdb/project/show/9191407937500
WW   http://genome.ucsc.edu/ENCODE/protocols/cell/human/LNCaP_Crawford_protocol.pdf
WW   https://www.thermofisher.com/ch/en/home/technical-resources/cell-lines/l/cell-lines-detail-136.html
CC   Group: Space-flown cell line (cellonaut).
CC   Part of: ENCODE project common cell types; tier 3.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Doubling time: ~60 hours (DSMZ=ACC-256).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01,02:01; B*08:01,37:04; C*06:02,07:01; DQB1*05:01,05:01; DRB1*10:01,10:01 (PubMed=26589293).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI) (PubMed=23671654).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 644; AR; Simple; p.Thr878Ala (c.2632A>G); ClinVar=VCV000009831; Zygosity=Hemizygous (PubMed=22213130).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 7010; MEN1; Simple; p.Tyr318Ter (c.954T>G) (p.Tyr313Ter, c.939T>A); ClinVar=VCV000439894; Zygosity=Heterozygous (from child cell line LNCaP clone FGC).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 8979; PIK3R1; Simple; p.Arg639Ter (c.1915C>T); Zygosity=Heterozygous (from child cell line LNCaP clone FGC).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 9588; PTEN; Simple; p.Lys6Argfs*4 (c.17_18delAA); ClinVar=VCV000231649; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=9090379).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; None_reported; -; Zygosity=- (PubMed=14518029).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: GPI-anchored proteins analysis by proteomics.
CC   Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by microarray.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by RNAseq.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis by serial analysis of gene expression (SAGE).
CC   Omics: Virome analysis using proteomics.
CC   Derived from site: Metastatic; Left supraclavicular lymph node; UBERON=UBERON_8480056.
ST   Source(s): CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; CLS=300265; DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=14518029; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X (CLS=300265)
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=11416159; PubMed=14518029; PubMed=25877200)
ST   CSF1PO: 10,11
ST   D13S317: 10,11,12,13 (PubMed=14518029)
ST   D13S317: 10,12 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; CLS=300265; DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D16S539: 11
ST   D18S51: 9,11,12 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040)
ST   D18S51: 11,12 (CLS=300265; DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=14518029; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D19S433: 13.2,15 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040)
ST   D19S433: 14,15 (DSMZ=ACC-256)
ST   D21S11: 28,29,31.2 (PubMed=25877200)
ST   D21S11: 29,31.2 (CLS=300265)
ST   D21S11: 29,31.2,32.2 (DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=11416159)
ST   D21S11: 29,32.2 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; PubMed=14518029)
ST   D2S1338: 16 (DSMZ=ACC-256)
ST   D2S1338: 16,17 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040)
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 11,12 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; CLS=300265; DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=14518029)
ST   D5S818: 11,12,13 (PubMed=25877200)
ST   D7S820: 8.1,9.1,10.3 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D7S820: 9,11 (PubMed=14518029)
ST   D7S820: 9.1,10.3 (CLS=300265; DSMZ=ACC-256)
ST   D8S1179: 12,13,14 (DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=11416159)
ST   D8S1179: 12,14 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; CLS=300265; PubMed=14518029; PubMed=25877200)
ST   FGA: 19,20 (CCRID=1101HUM-PUMC000040; CLS=300265; PubMed=14518029; PubMed=25877200)
ST   FGA: 19,20,21 (DSMZ=ACC-256; PubMed=11416159)
ST   Penta D: 12,12.4
ST   Penta E: 12,16 (CLS=300265; DSMZ=ACC-256)
ST   Penta E: 16 (PubMed=25877200)
ST   TH01: 9
ST   TPOX: 8,9
ST   vWA: 16,18
DI   NCIt; C4863; Prostate carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens (Human)
SX   Male
AG   50Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 02-05-24; Version: 42
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00410;
RA   Horoszewicz J.S., Leong S.S., Chu T.M., Wajsman L.Z., Friedman M.,
RA   Papsidero L.D., Kim U., Chai L.S., Kakati S., Arya S.K., Sandberg A.A.;
RT   "The LNCaP cell line -- a new model for studies on human prostatic
RT   carcinoma.";
RL   (In) Models for prostate cancer; Murphy G.P. (eds.); pp.115-132; Alan R. Liss; New York (1980).
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00698;
RA   van Bokhoven A.;
RT   "Models for prostate cancer. Molecular characterization and critical
RT   appraisal of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Thesis PhD (2004), Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands.
//
RX   PubMed=2734981; DOI=10.1007/BF00262025;
RA   Konig J.J., Kamst E., Hagemeijer A., Romijn J.C., Horoszewicz J.S.,
RA   Schroder F.H.;
RT   "Cytogenetic characterization of several androgen responsive and
RT   unresponsive sublines of the human prostatic carcinoma cell line
RT   LNCaP.";
RL   Urol. Res. 17:79-86(1989).
//
RX   PubMed=3335022;
RA   Alley M.C., Scudiero D.A., Monks A., Hursey M.L., Czerwinski M.J.,
RA   Fine D.L., Abbott B.J., Mayo J.G., Shoemaker R.H., Boyd M.R.;
RT   "Feasibility of drug screening with panels of human tumor cell lines
RT   using a microculture tetrazolium assay.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:589-601(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=3518877; DOI=10.3109/07357908609038260;
RA   Fogh J.;
RT   "Human tumor lines for cancer research.";
RL   Cancer Invest. 4:157-184(1986).
//
RX   PubMed=6831420;
RA   Horoszewicz J.S., Leong S.S., Kawinski E., Karr J.P., Rosenthal H.,
RA   Chu T.M., Mirand E.A., Murphy G.P.;
RT   "LNCaP model of human prostatic carcinoma.";
RL   Cancer Res. 43:1809-1818(1983).
//
RX   PubMed=8687134;
RA   Pandalai P.K., Pilat M.J., Yamazaki K., Naik H., Pienta K.J.;
RT   "The effects of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids on in vitro prostate
RT   cancer growth.";
RL   Anticancer Res. 16:815-820(1996).
//
RX   PubMed=9018337; DOI=10.1002/(SICI)1097-0045(19970101)30:1<58::AID-PROS9>3.0.CO;2-H;
RA   Webber M.M., Bello D., Quader S.T.A.;
RT   "Immortalized and tumorigenic adult human prostatic epithelial cell
RT   lines: characteristics and applications Part 2. Tumorigenic cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Prostate 30:58-64(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9090379; DOI=10.1038/ng0497-356;
RA   Steck P.A., Pershouse M.A., Jasser S.A., Yung W.-K.A., Lin H.,
RA   Ligon A.H., Langford L.A., Baumgard M.L., Hattier T., Davis T.,
RA   Frye C., Hu R., Swedlund B., Teng D.H.-F., Tavtigian S.V.;
RT   "Identification of a candidate tumour suppressor gene, MMAC1, at
RT   chromosome 10q23.3 that is mutated in multiple advanced cancers.";
RL   Nat. Genet. 15:356-362(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=9460501; DOI=10.1016/s0165-4608(97)00060-5;
RA   Nupponen N.N., Hyytinen E.R., Kallioniemi A.H., Visakorpi T.;
RT   "Genetic alterations in prostate cancer cell lines detected by
RT   comparative genomic hybridization.";
RL   Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 101:53-57(1998).
//
RX   PubMed=10702678; DOI=10.1159/000015432;
RA   Pan Y., Kytola S., Farnebo F., Wang N., Lui W.-O., Nupponen N.N.,
RA   Isola J.J., Visakorpi T., Bergerheim U.S.R., Larsson C.;
RT   "Characterization of chromosomal abnormalities in prostate cancer cell
RT   lines by spectral karyotyping.";
RL   Cytogenet. Cell Genet. 87:225-232(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=10972993; DOI=10.1002/1098-2744(200008)28:4<236::AID-MC6>3.0.CO;2-H;
RA   Rauh-Adelmann C., Lau K.-M., Sabeti N., Long J.P., Mok S.C., Ho S.-M.;
RT   "Altered expression of BRCA1, BRCA2, and a newly identified BRCA2 exon
RT   12 deletion variant in malignant human ovarian, prostate, and breast
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Mol. Carcinog. 28:236-246(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=11135431; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(2000)9999:9999<::AID-GCC1076>3.0.CO;2-E;
RA   Aurich-Costa J., Vannier A., Gregoire E., Nowak F., Cherif D.;
RT   "IPM-FISH, a new M-FISH approach using IRS-PCR painting probes:
RT   application to the analysis of seven human prostate cell lines.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 30:143-160(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11172901; DOI=10.1016/S0165-4608(00)00339-3;
RA   Strefford J.C., Lillington D.M., Young B.D., Oliver R.T.D.;
RT   "The use of multicolor fluorescence technologies in the
RT   characterization of prostate carcinoma cell lines: a comparison of
RT   multiplex fluorescence in situ hybridization and spectral karyotyping
RT   data.";
RL   Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 124:112-121(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11304728; DOI=10.1002/pros.1045;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C.T., Hessels D., Miller G.J.;
RT   "Widely used prostate carcinoma cell lines share common origins.";
RL   Prostate 47:36-51(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11414198; DOI=10.1007/s004320000207;
RA   Lahm H., Andre S., Hoeflich A., Fischer J.R., Sordat B., Kaltner H.,
RA   Wolf E., Gabius H.-J.;
RT   "Comprehensive galectin fingerprinting in a panel of 61 human tumor
RT   cell lines by RT-PCR and its implications for diagnostic and
RT   therapeutic procedures.";
RL   J. Cancer Res. Clin. Oncol. 127:375-386(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=11416159; DOI=10.1073/pnas.121616198;
RA   Masters J.R.W., Thomson J.A., Daly-Burns B., Reid Y.A., Dirks W.G.,
RA   Packer P., Toji L.H., Ohno T., Tanabe H., Arlett C.F., Kelland L.R.,
RA   Harrison M., Virmani A.K., Ward T.H., Ayres K.L., Debenham P.G.;
RT   "Short tandem repeat profiling provides an international reference
RT   standard for human cell lines.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 98:8012-8017(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=12606952; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1206247;
RA   Clark J., Edwards S., Feber A., Flohr P., John M., Giddings I.,
RA   Crossland S., Stratton M.R., Wooster R., Campbell C., Cooper C.S.;
RT   "Genome-wide screening for complete genetic loss in prostate cancer by
RT   comparative hybridization onto cDNA microarrays.";
RL   Oncogene 22:1247-1252(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=12725112; DOI=10.1385/1-59259-372-0:21;
RA   Russell P.J., Kingsley E.A.;
RT   "Human prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Methods Mol. Med. 81:21-39(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14518029; DOI=10.1002/pros.10290;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C.T., Johannes W.U.,
RA   Smith E.E., Miller H.L., Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Lucia M.S.;
RT   "Molecular characterization of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:205-225(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15162376; DOI=10.1002/pros.20031;
RA   Liu A.Y., Brubaker K.D., Goo Y.A., Quinn J.E., Kral S., Sorensen C.M.,
RA   Vessella R.L., Belldegrun A.S., Hood L.E.;
RT   "Lineage relationship between LNCaP and LNCaP-derived prostate cancer
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 60:98-108(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=15486987; DOI=10.1002/pros.20158;
RA   Zhao H.-J., Kim Y., Wang P., Lapointe J., Tibshirani R., Pollack J.R.,
RA   Brooks J.D.;
RT   "Genome-wide characterization of gene expression variations and DNA
RT   copy number changes in prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 63:187-197(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=22213130; DOI=10.1002/pros.22480;
RA   Spans L., Atak Z.K., Van Nieuwerburgh F., Deforce D., Lerut E.,
RA   Aerts S., Claessens F.;
RT   "Variations in the exome of the LNCaP prostate cancer cell line.";
RL   Prostate 72:1317-1327(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22278370; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M111.014050;
RA   Geiger T., Wehner A., Schaab C., Cox J., Mann M.;
RT   "Comparative proteomic analysis of eleven common cell lines reveals
RT   ubiquitous but varying expression of most proteins.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 11:M111.014050-M111.014050(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23671654; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0063056;
RA   Lu Y.-H., Soong T.D., Elemento O.;
RT   "A novel approach for characterizing microsatellite instability in
RT   cancer cells.";
RL   PLoS ONE 8:E63056-E63056(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24587179; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0090002;
RA   Spans L., Helsen C., Clinckemalie L., Van den Broeck T., Prekovic S.,
RA   Joniau S., Lerut E., Claessens F.;
RT   "Comparative genomic and transcriptomic analyses of LNCaP and C4-2B
RT   prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E90002-E90002(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=24618588; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0091433;
RA   Chernobrovkin A.L., Zubarev R.A.;
RT   "Detection of viral proteins in human cells lines by xeno-proteomics:
RT   elimination of the last valid excuse for not testing every cellular
RT   proteome dataset for viral proteins.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E91433-E91433(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25877200; DOI=10.1038/nature14397;
RA   Yu M., Selvaraj S.K., Liang-Chu M.M.Y., Aghajani S., Busse M.,
RA   Yuan J., Lee G., Peale F.V., Klijn C., Bourgon R., Kaminker J.S.,
RA   Neve R.M.;
RT   "A resource for cell line authentication, annotation and quality
RT   control.";
RL   Nature 520:307-311(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=26256267; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M115.047928;
RA   Shah P., Wang X.-C., Yang W.-M., Toghi Eshghi S., Sun S.-S., Hoti N.,
RA   Chen L.-J., Yang S., Pasay J., Rubin A., Zhang H.;
RT   "Integrated proteomic and glycoproteomic analyses of prostate cancer
RT   cells reveal glycoprotein alteration in protein abundance and
RT   glycosylation.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 14:2753-2763(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=26589293; DOI=10.1186/s13073-015-0240-5;
RA   Scholtalbers J., Boegel S., Bukur T., Byl M., Goerges S., Sorn P.,
RA   Loewer M., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "TCLP: an online cancer cell line catalogue integrating HLA type,
RT   predicted neo-epitopes, virus and gene expression.";
RL   Genome Med. 7:118.1-118.7(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=26972028; DOI=10.1016/j.jprot.2016.03.008;
RA   Masuishi Y., Kimura Y., Arakawa N., Hirano H.;
RT   "Identification of glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored proteins and
RT   omega-sites using TiO2-based affinity purification followed by
RT   hydrogen fluoride treatment.";
RL   J. Proteomics 139:77-83(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27036029; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.8456;
RA   Kregel S., Chen J.L., Tom W., Krishnan V., Kach J., Brechka H.,
RA   Fessenden T.B., Isikbay M., Paner G.P., Szmulewitz R.Z.,
RA   Vander Griend D.J.;
RT   "Acquired resistance to the second-generation androgen receptor
RT   antagonist enzalutamide in castration-resistant prostate cancer.";
RL   Oncotarget 7:26259-26274(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27141528; DOI=10.1016/j.dib.2016.04.001;
RA   Masuishi Y., Kimura Y., Arakawa N., Hirano H.;
RT   "Data for identification of GPI-anchored peptides and omega-sites in
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Data Brief 7:1302-1305(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=29233929; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-17-1924;
RA   Horning A.M., Wang Y., Lin C.-K., Louie A.D., Jadhav R.R., Hung C.-N.,
RA   Wang C.-M., Lin C.-L., Kirma N.B., Liss M.A., Kumar A.P., Sun L.-Z.,
RA   Liu Z.-J., Chao W.-T., Wang Q.-B., Jin V.X., Chen C.-L., Huang T.H.-M.;
RT   "Single-cell RNA-seq reveals a subpopulation of prostate cancer cells
RT   with enhanced cell cycle-related transcription and attenuated androgen
RT   response.";
RL   Cancer Res. 78:853-864(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=29660373; DOI=10.1016/j.bbagen.2018.04.012;
RA   Touat-Hamici Z., Bulteau A.-L., Bianga J., Jean-Jacques H., Szpunar J.,
RA   Lobinski R., Chavatte L.;
RT   "Selenium-regulated hierarchy of human selenoproteome in cancerous and
RT   immortalized cells lines.";
RL   Biochim. Biophys. Acta 1862:2493-2505(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=29739788; DOI=10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-18-0410;
RA   de Leeuw R., McNair C., Schiewer M.J., Poudel-Neupane N., Brand L.J.,
RA   Augello M.A., Li Z., Cheng L.C., Yoshida A., Courtney S.M.,
RA   Hazard E.S., Hardiman G., Hussain M.H., Diehl J.A., Drake J.M.,
RA   Kelly W.K., Knudsen K.E.;
RT   "MAPK reliance via acquired CDK4/6 inhibitor resistance in cancer.";
RL   Clin. Cancer Res. 24:4201-4214(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30787054; DOI=10.1158/1055-9965.EPI-18-1132;
RA   Hooker S.E. Jr., Woods-Burnham L., Bathina M., Lloyd S., Gorjala P.,
RA   Mitra R., Nonn L., Kimbro K.S., Kittles R.A.;
RT   "Genetic ancestry analysis reveals misclassification of commonly used
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Epidemiol. Biomarkers Prev. 28:1003-1009(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=35502546; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-22-1065;
RA   Abate-Shen C., Nunes de Almeida F.;
RT   "Establishment of the LNCaP cell line -- the dawn of an era for
RT   prostate cancer research.";
RL   Cancer Res. 82:1689-1691(2022).
//